Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 OPENING URL IN VIEW

Jan 17, 2017 at 01:32 PM

128

avatar image

Hi,

I am using webide to create sapui5 apps.I have created an app using split container.

I need to open a URL inside the detailed view when i click on the item listed in the master view.

How can i achieve this .sample code if any,

Thanks

Safel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jan 18, 2017 at 03:41 AM
0

You need to use html element iframe. http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_iframe.asp

I would suggest to use sap.ui.core.HTML and use an iframe within it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergio Guerrero Jan 17, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

are you wanting to open an external URL ? like an iview? or just the detail of the master list item ?

if the detail of the master list item, then, you can get the item in context, bind the view to it... and the view properties have to be a part of the model properties.

here is a walkthru of how to develop custom sapui5 apps

https://sapui5.netweaver.ondemand.com/sdk/explored.html#/entity/sap.m.tutorial.walkthrough/samples

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammed Safel Jan 22, 2017 at 05:32 AM
0

Ok let me try thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded