Skip to Content
0

What are the distinguishing features between SAP BW/4HANA and SAP BW 7.5 on HANA

Jan 17, 2017 at 01:28 PM

178

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

I would like to understand the main differences between SAP BW/4HANA vs SAP BW 7.5 on HANA. As far as I read, I understand SAP BW/4HANA has more restricted features with respect modelling. Please suggest what is the driving reason for a customer who is already on SAP BW 7.5 on HANA to plan for SAP BW/4HANA

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 17, 2017 at 02:12 PM
1

Let's try to list some differences:

  1. With a BW4Hana, you can only use Hana optimized objects (composite, ADSO, open Dso).
  2. Your transformations has to be implemented through data flows on the Eclipse side. At runtime, they will be fully executed on the Hana server.
  3. BEX Analyzer and BEX web can't be used any more.
  4. System sources are limited to ODP source, file and Hana source.

For an existing customer, there is a lot of objects to be migrated before being able to switch to a BW4HAna.

Have a look at this Former Member.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Frédéric Cincet for the details and the link.

For a customer who is currently in SAP BW 7.5, Is there any reason for him to go to BW/4HANA?

0
Frédéric Cincet Jan 18, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Hmm, it will be a lot of effort (especially if you're still using the BEX as the reporting tool). SAP is still working on improving its migration tool (for the DataWarehouse objects). I will wait for a more complete version of it and the first REX.

But, if you're already in 7.5, you can begin to work on migrating the different objects and delete unused and obsolete objects.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Frédéric Cincet for your response

0
Roland Kramer
Jan 24, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded