Skip to Content
0

Query filters measures

Jan 17, 2017 at 12:11 PM

224

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

on SAP WEBI tutorial is showed that it is possible to add Filter Query for measures but I can't do this. When I'm doing it like in YouTube video, I only get an info that I have to "select valid object first"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 24, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

what is your BO version..BI 4.2?

If yes then this issue is resolved in the BI 4.2 SP03 Patch3.

see attached sap note.

2389311 - Select a valid object first error when trying to use a subquery on a measure in Web Intelligence

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Wow, thanks. I really admire your knowladge.

0
Former Member

Could you also tell my what is the difference between patch level e.g 3 and 8? I mean what patch level should I choose?

0

I know support packages are cumulative but not very sure about Patches.

I have checked the Patch 8 and Patch 3 release information documents and found mentioned sap note is in Patch 3 only.

I am not sure if this fix is included in the Patch 8.

untitled.png (11.3 kB)
0
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 17, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

what is your webi query source?

It seems your Webi query source is Bex query (BICS conneciton).This feature is not enabled with BICS conneciton.

It will work with relational universe.Try with universe.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I'm sure that I am working with eFashion.unx.

0

Then it should work.Please share the screenshot.

0
Former Member
AMIT KUMAR

It is the same situation like here.

Here is the screenshot. I can't make a subquery for any measure.

valid.jpg (78.4 kB)
1
Swapna Jain Mar 15, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi Lukasz,

If you have created Universe and you are creating WEBI document then you will be able to create query filters on measures.

Thanks,

Swapna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded