Skip to Content
0

How to add customer photo into C4C

Jan 17, 2017 at 12:30 PM

396

avatar image

Hi pros,

How can I add a photo to an individual customer record in C4C?

In the demo tennant there are a few records with photos like this:

How can I add a photo like this to a newly created record?

I can't find that in C4C user guide.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

photo-client.png (119.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Krishnendu Laha Jan 18, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Hello, for individual customer , the Image comes from Social Media profile. Social media like facebook is intended only for individual customer. Hope it helps.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Jan 17, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Hello,

if you go to account, go to Action -> Change Image -> select Image and save.

Thanks,

Krish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi @krishnendu.laha,

Change image is only available for Accounts, but not for individual customer. As you can see that action is not available and can't be added in KUT.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

0
Ankush Pashine
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Dear Nadezhda ,

Through C4C UI for the 'Individual Customer', there is no option/action
to 'Change Image' (as it possible for Account/Contacts UI ).

Maybe you can address your this requirement via the 'C4C Idea Forum'.

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi @a.pashine,

I will do so.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

0