Skip to Content
0

FM to change the Register Group

Jan 17, 2017 at 12:06 PM

204

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I need to change a register group for a device.Currently i am using ISU_S_DEVICERATE_CHANGE ,but not able to update the register group .Anyone know how to use the FM .Please help me

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi all,

Finally I have changed register group using below code.Thanks for all suggestions


dg.txt (18.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel McCollum Feb 13, 2017 at 10:15 PM
1

Handy hint, if you try changing the values in EG42 for the use case that fails in the function, you can likely identify some data that is required which is not currently in your automation. The easiest example that comes to mind is when you change a register group, the rate data is no longer compatible & needs adjusting before save.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

This should work for changing the register group.

ISU_S_DEVICEMOD_CHANGE

Regards,

Monis Shakeel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Hi Monis,

I am using ISU_S_DEVICEMOD_CHANGE .But I am not able to update using that .Could please let me know how to use the Fm?

Regards,

Kiran Rajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

Call function 'ISU_S_DEVICEMOD_CHANGE'

exporting

x_devloc = devloc

x_installation = installation

x_device = device

x_matnr = matnr

x_devision = devision

x_keydate = keydate

x_wmode = co_change

x_prorate = prorate

x_timeslices = timeslices

x_upd_online = co_flag_marked

x_no_dialog = co_flag_notmarked

x_no_other = co_flag_notmarked

x_no_update = co_flag_notmarked

importing

y_db_update = db_update

y_exit_type = exit_type.

This should work.

Regards,

Monis Shakeel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

I would you like to know where you are passing register groups in the FM?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Jan 19, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

See this Post on some code where to put the Register Group

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Thanks Nic.

I have already check the post .I have register group like KWH ->A

KWH and KVA ->B

KWH -> C

Now i am able to do change register group from A to C ,however i am not able to do change from A to B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded