Skip to Content
0

Error in RFC receiver channel functiontemplate from repository was in PI 7.3 dual stack

Jan 17, 2017 at 11:41 AM

191

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are working on PI 7.3 dual stack.The messages failed in adapter engine due to the following error.

Error code: error while processing message to remote system:com.sap.aii.adapter.rfc.core.client.RfcClientException: functiontemplate from repository was <null>

Also I see the payload after opening the messages in logs of sender channel like below:

But when I open the payload in RWB it should look in XML format like below :

Thanks,

Ramu.

capture.jpg (69.4 kB)
capture.jpg (133.1 kB)
capture.jpg (133.1 kB)
capture.jpg (126.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ramu G Jan 18, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi All,

The issue got resolved by re-importing the another RFC.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramu G Jan 17, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi Experts,

Kindly help me, earlier this was working fine. But now getting error as above.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramu G Jan 17, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi Experts,

Scenario is JDBC to RFC I see the the payload in sender channel message logs. The payload appears in different format than usual. Kindly help.

Thanks,

Nithin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 18, 2017 at 03:32 AM
0

Hello Ramu,

Are you using mapping here?Your checking the payload in the sender channel so after transformation it should be converted as per requirement.

Try re-importing the RFC and stop/start the RFC channel and check.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghu,

Thank you for your reply!Yes, we are using mapping here and you are right that above screen shots are messages in logs of sender channel not the receiver channel. The payloads in receiver channel logs are also converted but appear as text even though in XML structure. Ok,I will try importing the RFC and try again.

Thanks,

Ramu.

0