/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

How can i make the data visible for all users in BOC?

Jan 17, 2017 at 10:54 AM

140

avatar image

Hi,

I faced a problem about reading the data in BOC. A user whose type is "planning professional" imported some data from file.

A story has been created to monitorize the data by same user however the data is invisible for this user.

When Admin user who has "system" user type opened very same story, the records can be seen by Admin user.

Nobody else read the data except the admin user. Both users have same roles and both have read and write authorization.

And also, when admin user saves/changes some data , the other user cannot see any data although the admin user shares the same story .

How can i make the data visible for all users?

Is it normal to be able to save different transactional data for same dimension members?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Jan 27, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Hello Fatih,

Can you please use your friendly URL and your SAP Cloud ID username / password going forward?

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Jan 19, 2017 at 06:57 PM
0

Hi Fatih,

Do you have Model privacy turned on?

Also do you have Data Access Control Turned on for some of your dimensions?

Another thing to check is if the version you are looking at is public or private.

You can check that as well by opening the report, choosing the Version in the Column and then expose all the attributes and see if the type is public:

Thanks,


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
FATIH ACIROGLU Jan 25, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi John,

Thanks for your reply. I have just checked :

Model privacy is off.

I have Data Access Control for “Store” dimension but both users have write and read roles.

I checked the version and it is public.

Unfortunately the problem wasn’t solved. ADMIN user is able to read and write the data. Although the data was loaded by the other user “P0075”, the data doesn’t appear on reports for this user.

Thanks,


2501.jpg (41.6 kB)
2502.jpg (174.6 kB)
2503.jpg (13.8 kB)
2503.jpg (13.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content