Skip to Content
0

Consolidation Dynamic (Time period) Comparative Reporting Requirement - BPC 10.0

Jan 17, 2017 at 10:26 AM

71

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am having requirement to create consolidated financial reports with dynamic time period for comparison. Please find attached format herewith.

Here, I need to provide facility that the user may compare any time period in both columns.

For eg.

1. Mar 2015 Vs. Mar 2014

2. Mar 2015 Vs. Feb 2015

3. Q1 2015 Vs. Q1 2014

Further please also note that the report is having multiple worksheet with same comparative design in which I need to provide a common selection parameter including time periods through which it will get refreshed for whole workbook.

Please suggest me a way on the same.

Thanks,

Karan

report.jpg (77.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 17, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Use Epmselectmember in 2 cells!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And use results in 2 cells in the formulas of column axis members like in my document about static report

0
Priyanka Jagtap Jan 17, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Karan,

What is the issue then? Create a partly static/dynamic report for it! Based on context derive the time periods in a cell using excel formulas and using member recognition use it in the column axis!

What is the ID of your time dimension??? 2015.03 for March OR 2015.MARCH! You can use EPMMemberOffset function too!

Refer Vadim's document for this

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/03/01/static-report-in-bpc-nw-10/

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
karan kothari Jan 17, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi JP,

Thanks for your prompt revert.

The solution which you are suggesting will be bit static. As in my requirement it is quiet dynamic. i.e. User wants to keep both columns dynamic which means that they want to have comparison between any of the time period.

suppose, we can compare Q1 and Q2 of the same year and also for different year.

As per me, it will not be possible using context member functionality.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
karan kothari Jan 17, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Have tried with EPMseletmember in 2 cells. But it is not updating the other reports exist in different worksheets in similar workbook.

As I am having too many financial schedules (reports) on the same parameters in different worksheets, it will be difficult for me to update each and every sheet with this EPMselectmember functionality.

So how it can get updated in all sheets of a workbook with a single selection of time parameter?

Thanks,

Karan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Simply use Excel links in other reports to the mentioned cells. No issues!

0

You can also use EPMdimensionoverride function in all reports and pass the selections from drop down in Excel and Refresh whole workbook! But I think performance wise Vadim's suggestion would be better!

0