Skip to Content
0

Admin UI Login

Jan 17, 2017 at 10:32 AM

105

avatar image
V P

Hi Team,

Environment: SP16

It takes long time to login into ADMIN UI ~40 to 60 Seconds. Earlier in SP4 hardly 2 or 3 seconds to login admin console.

Is there any settings that we can change ?

Regards,

VP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tracy Barkley
Jan 25, 2017 at 07:43 PM
1

VP,

There aren't really any settings that control this. It seems more like a response time issue within IIS. Is this response time on the Afaria server itself or browsing from a remote location? I for instance gain a 5 seconds of delay if I am tunneled through a VPN to an Afaria server.

Tracy

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Tracy,

When i browse from Main Server or from Remote it takes the same amount of time to login the Admin Console Page. ~40 to 60 Sec.

Could you please clear me how much seconds would ADMIN CONSOLE Page takes to display Home Page when we provide our credentials ?

Regards,

VP

0

Mine takes 3 seconds to load a remote admin across multiple networks. It is about the same time as if I am logged into the machine itself loading locally. It depends on a lot of factors however. It can vary greatly depending on system resources etc. Initial loads also take longer. Subsequent log ons are shorter. I would expect if yours is taking longer there are additional network appliances adding the delay. Perhaps a proxy or something like that.

Tracy

0

Hello Tracy,

Thanks for your replay.

We do not use proxy and network speed is good. Initially it takes ~60 seconds after that if i try to login it takes ~40 to 60 seconds. You mentioned 3 Seconds that's great.

on this server we have only Afaria files installed. We have separate DB, relay servers and SSP.

Could you please help me to troubleshoot.

Regards,

VP

0

VP,

You should gather the IIS logs and look for the request. See if it lags the submission from the field machine. Turning on API logging and/or something like HTTP Watch may also assist here. Do you already have an incident open on this?

Tracy

0

Hi Tracy,

Yes, I have mentioned on the ticket

46953 / 2017

Regards,

VP

0
V P Jan 18, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Any update please ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Jan 19, 2017 at 03:43 AM
0

Hi,

Did you try restart of database and each Server?
When you do not try it, can you restart database and each Server according to following KBA?

1858725 - What is the correct order to start the services in Afaria 7

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Atsushi,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes database server is restarted.

My Question is When i try to login the Admin Console it takes around 40 to 60 seconds to view my Home Page.

Is there any settings that i can see my home page immediately after clicking on Login ?

Regards,

VP

0