Skip to Content
0

Field names in customized f4 help

Jan 17, 2017 at 07:43 AM

371

avatar image

Hey everyone,

I have applied f4 search help on customized dynpro screen. it is working correct,

the problem is I want to change the name of fields in f4 help which is highlighted in the attached image. how to change these names please help me,

any help will be highly appreciated,

regards

Nisa

capture.png (7.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Harper Jan 18, 2017 at 08:14 AM
1

Or if they are truly different things in the same way that 'old material number' and 'Material Number' are different but still material numbers...., then create new data elements with the correct titles and use those. This also gives you the ability to provide custom F1 context sensitive help for the fields.

Rich

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kali Charan Jan 17, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

I think you used one table in F4 Search help. like below.

The structure will be Z structure, create lifnr name1 ort01 in Se11 with Z and maintain the label. then user that names in below Structure
If you still did not understood. Double click on field name it will take you to the se11 and see the label. Below double click on lfa1-lifnr.
in your case different.

TYPES: BEGIN OF e_vendor,
lifnr TYPE lfa1-lifnr,
name1 TYPE lfa1-name1,
ort01 TYPE lfa1-ort01,
postlz TYPE n,
sortl(10) TYPE c,
END OF e_vendor.

DATA: it_vendor TYPE TABLE OF e_vendor,
wa_vendor TYPE e_vendor.

CALL FUNCTION 'F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST'
EXPORTING
retfield = 'LIFNR'
dynpprog = 'Z_FI_R_VENDOR_LEDGER_REST'
dynpnr = sy-dynnr
dynprofield = 'S_SCREEN'
value_org = 'S' "Mandatory
TABLES
value_tab = it_vendor
EXCEPTIONS
parameter_error = 1
no_values_found = 2
OTHERS = 3.
IF sy-subrc <> 0.
MESSAGE ID sy-msgid TYPE sy-msgty NUMBER sy-msgno
WITH sy-msgv1 sy-msgv2 sy-msgv3 sy-msgv4.
ENDIF.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes I exactly do the code like you wrote. I am trying your recommendations too.

0
Islam-un-nisa mukhtar ahmed

Have you got the solution.

0

I did not got the solution

0
Hemant Gandhe Jan 17, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hello,

I presume that the search help you applied is the custom search help.

You can change the heading of the columns in list using the "search help exit".

You can create the custom search help exit just by copying the example existing search help exit F4IF_SHLP_EXIT_EXAMPLE.

In the new exit FM, you can try with below call-control.

IF CALLCONTROL-STEP = 'DISP'.

EXIT.

ENDIF.

In above call_control-step, you need to update below table for changing the column heading .

In function module ==> Changing parameter ==> Parameter SHLP of type SHLP_DESCR ==> SHLP_DESCR--FIELDDESCR[]-

SCRTEXT_S

SCRTEXT_M

SCRTEXT_L

Thanks & Regards,

Hemant Gandhe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hemant Gandhe Jan 17, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hello,

ok, If you are applying search help using the FM - F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST, then you can modify the column heading using the below path.

Function module name F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST ==> Table parameter ==> Table FIELD_TAB of type DFIES ==>SCRTEXT_S / SCRTEXT_M / SCRTEXT_L.

Here, you need to provide the sort, medium and long text for the column headings.

Thanks & Regards,

Hemant Gandhe

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please write a sample code for this

Thanks and regards

0

DATA: it_fieldtab TYPE TABLE OF dfies,
wa_fieldtab type dfies.

wa_fieldtab-tabname = 'ZCUSTCOMPLAIN'. "table name
wa_fieldtab-fieldname = 'COMNR'. "zcustcomplain-comnr
APPEND wa_fieldtab TO it_fieldtab.

hey Hemant I write the above code still I am getting comnr as field name

0
Hemant Gandhe Jan 17, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

Please provide value for SCRTEXT_S, medium and long as below ....

DATA: it_fieldtab TYPE TABLE OF dfies,
wa_fieldtab type dfies.

wa_fieldtab-tabname = 'ZCUSTCOMPLAIN'. "table name
wa_fieldtab-fieldname = 'COMNR'. "zcustcomplain-comnr
wa_fieldtab-SCRTEXT_S = 'Column Name short'.
wa_fieldtab-SCRTEXT_M = 'Column name medium'.
wa_fieldtab-SCRTEXT_L = 'Column name long'.

APPEND wa_fieldtab TO it_fieldtab.

CALL FUNCTION 'F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST'
EXPORTING
* DDIC_STRUCTURE = ' '
retfield =
* PVALKEY = ' '
* DYNPPROG = ' '
* DYNPNR = ' '
* DYNPROFIELD = ' '
* STEPL = 0
* WINDOW_TITLE =
* VALUE = ' '
* VALUE_ORG = 'C'
* MULTIPLE_CHOICE = ' '
* DISPLAY = ' '
* CALLBACK_PROGRAM = ' '
* CALLBACK_FORM = ' '
* CALLBACK_METHOD =
* MARK_TAB =
* IMPORTING
* USER_RESET =
tables
value_tab =

FIELD_TAB = it_fieldtab
* RETURN_TAB =
* DYNPFLD_MAPPING =
* EXCEPTIONS
* PARAMETER_ERROR = 1
* NO_VALUES_FOUND = 2
* OTHERS = 3
.

Thanks & Regards,

Hemant Gandhe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is not working

0
Hemant Gandhe Jan 18, 2017 at 07:55 AM
0

You need to work around this structure. I could display the custom heading for the MATNR on search help.

CLEAR: wa_fieldtab, it_fieldtab[].
wa_fieldtab-tabname = 'MARA'.
wa_fieldtab-fieldname = 'MATNR'.
wa_fieldtab-langu = sy-langu.
wa_fieldtab-OUTPUTLEN = 18.
wa_fieldtab-INTLEN = 36.
wa_fieldtab-inttype = 'C'.
wa_fieldtab-fieldtext = 'field text'.
wa_fieldtab-reptext = 'Material number1'.
wa_fieldtab-scrtext_s = 'Column Name short'.
wa_fieldtab-scrtext_m = 'Column name medium'.
wa_fieldtab-scrtext_l = 'Column name long'.
wa_fieldtab-HEADLEN = '55'.
wa_fieldtab-SCRLEN1 = '10'.
wa_fieldtab-SCRLEN2 = '20'.
wa_fieldtab-SCRLEN3 = '40'.
wa_fieldtab-LFIELDNAME = 'MATNR'.
APPEND wa_fieldtab TO it_fieldtab.

Thanks & Regards,

Hemant Gadhe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Hemant,

This code is working perfect for single field, but for 2 fields the values are getting merged

for example values in database are

field1 field2 field3

1234 abcd 2016

but this f4_help showing

field1 field2 field3

1234 a234 34ab

0