Skip to Content
0

How to make delivery address in shopping cart as a Mandatory field in SRM 7

Jan 17, 2017 at 07:19 AM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

In SRM 7 , We have a requirement to make delivery address in Shopping cart as a Mandatory field.So system won't allow users to create the shopping cart unless the delivery address in entered. How can we achieve the same?

Thanks & Regards,

Saurav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bruno Garcia Jan 17, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Saurav,

You can try it through customization by following the same logic as described in these wiki page.

If not enough, you can implement BADI BBP_DOC_CHECK_BADI using filter object type BUS2121. There, when IV_MODE = 'T' (check) or IV_SAVE = 'X' (Order) you can call function module BBP_PD_SC_GETDETAIL to get shopping cart details with provided GUID (IV_DOC_GUID) and check in E_PARTNER parameter if delivery address is filled for corresponding item and partner function (27 for delivery address).

Kind regards,
Garcia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurav Kumar Jan 18, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Garcia,

Thanks for your input.

I have tried the settings as shown in below.

However system allows to save the shopping cart without entering Delivery address and the field Name does not appear as Mandatory.Could you please advise if i miss anything in setting.

Best Regards,

Saurav


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded