Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to add competitor products in C4C opportunities

Jan 17, 2017 at 07:03 AM

891

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All

We have a scenario where we need to add the competitors and competitor products in the opportunity transaction. We understand that the competitors can be added in the opportunity transaction however could not find any place in opportunity transaction where we can maintain the competitor products as well. Appreciate if more information regarding the competitor products can be shared.

Regards

Avi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Jan 17, 2017 at 08:28 AM
1

Hello Avi,

You should be able to maintain 'Competitor Products' also in opportunities.Please follow below steps:-

1.Login via Silverlight.

2.Go to Sales ->Opportunity->Open Opportunity Id->Go to Competitor facet.

3.Click Adapt->Enter Adaptation Mode ->Edit Screen->There is section 'Competitor Product' ,which you 'check' it

4.Save the changes

=>Now,you can see the section 'Competitor Product' under Competitor facet.

Hope this answer !

Thanks and Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jan 17, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

you might also want to refer to section 3.18 Competitors and Competitor Products in Product Documentation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded