Skip to Content
0

TM0000000001IE in IE01

Jan 17, 2017 at 06:00 AM

182

avatar image

Is TM0000000001IE a temp equipment number in IE01? Can't I change the temporaray rumber based on equipment category say M/Q?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Jan 17, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

Hi,

Not sure I understand your requirement. TM0000000001IE is a temporary equipment code that is used internally before a proper equipment number is generated. It is never saved to the database. You cannot change this. You cannot influence the format of this temporary number.


-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. I see that I can't make any changes to this TEMP code in any manner.

0
Peter Atkin Jan 18, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

William,

Are you wanting to enter your own equipment number?

If so, then you need to configure an external number range for the equipment category.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No. Paul is just right. I am going to use external number range for the solution, but SAP cant auto generate alpha numeric number range, right?

0
Sundar Desai Jan 19, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

Hi William,

Yes, you right. SAP can't auto generate the alpha numeric number. When you are trying to create internal number range with alphabets+numbers, SAP throws message asking 'Enter a numeric number'.

Sundar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 19, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

William,

It may be possible to auto-generate an external number for the equipment.

Get your ABAP Team to look into the Enhancement Framework options

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Peter. I would discuss that with the team.

I am beginner in PM and could you elaborate on possible readings I can do on SAP PM to be a good functional? I was MM end-user and right now moved to PM as functional. Though the organization is yet to provide a formal training but in the mean time could you throw some tips to enhance the SAP functional and SAP PM functional knowledge. I see the help.sap.com as a source but not much organized for beginner, atleast not for me now.

0
Peter Atkin Jan 19, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded