Skip to Content
-1

Solution manager 7.2 and TREX

Jan 17, 2017 at 05:14 AM

5k

avatar image

Please clarify the below queries on solution manager 7.2 installation.

1) How the solution manager 7.2 and TREX are related with installation/functionality wise?

2) Can I start the solution manger 7.2 installation with SWPM or only with maintenance planner..If the OS is Linux, which SWPM / OS independent should be used?

I would appreciate all your inputs

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Daniel, does this mean you are starting over? I thought you already had a working SolMan 7.2 system, based on your other questions. Otherwise, Prakhar has answered your questions, I believe.

Cheers,
Matt

0

You are correct..Matt..I am starting over with solution manager 7.2.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

1) what do you refer here by standard?

2) Please go through the links again to determine whether it is needed for you or your requirement or not. You have NOT mentioned what you are using so how can someone advise that you need it or not?

e.g. you are saying I don't use the scenarios like Solution Documentation/ITSM/ChaRM in solution manager 7.2 but if you are using Service delivery then ?

Solution manger has 11 areas and each area is again divided into multiple sub-features having a broad list of features which you can see on help.sap.

Thus, it is not mandatory thing but based upon requirement which effects search feature. Hence it is self explanatory that you need to figure out if it is valid in your case or not has to be decided by you.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Jan 17, 2017 at 12:11 PM
1

Hi Daniel,

1)TREX is mandatory for Solution Documentation/ITSM/ChaRM etc w.r.t functionality in Solution Manager 7.2. It provides embedded search and you need to configure with solman_setup dedicated embedded search scenario to enable it if you are not using HANA as a DB.

2) Maintenance Planner is a different than SWPM you cannot compare them for installation. Maintenance planner is for planning a new system or upgrading an existing system and helps you to generate a stack file. This file was earlier provided by Maintenance Optimizer which is now obsolete and not use anymore whereas SWPM is the actual tool which you execute on the OS level to do any installation for SAP.

check master guide for solman 7.2 and study it thoroughly for your case to proceed with installation or upgrade for solman 7.2.

master guide

check below for maintenance planner usage for installation of solman 7.2 by generating 2 stack files.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/18/plan-your-solution-manager-72-sp3-with-maintenance-planner/

wiki for maintenance planner

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Maintenance+Tools%3A+Maintenance+Planner+and+Maintenance+Optimizer

hope this clarifies and resolves

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 07, 2017 at 09:06 PM
1

Hello

If we have a two-system landscape for Solman, DEV and PRD, can we set-up one single TREX for Embedded Search for both. Or do we actually need to install two TREX? DEV is only for customizing, testing and some basic training.

Many thanks

Esteban Hartzstein

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

Hi Daniel.

1) How the solution manager 7.2 and TREX are related with installation/functionality wise?

If you are not using Solution Manager 7.2 with HANA DB. then you may require to install and integrate the Trex search engine with Solman 7.2

2) Can I start the solution manger 7.2 installation with SWPM or only with maintenance planner..If the OS is Linux, which SWPM / OS independent should be used?

You have to start the any SAP installation start with SWPM. Kindly refer the latest installation guide from SAP Service Market Place. refer the installation master guide(required SAP S-user id) - https://websmp103.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100009367952015E

Regards

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jan 17, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Prakhar and SS,

Thanks for providing more details.

so the TREX system is required for post installation only if I use the scenarios

Solution Documentation/ITSM/ChaRM ? ..Can I use any existing TREX system for the connection set up? (or ) Can I connect with TREX system later also?

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Be aware that if you want to reuse an existing TREX system, that TREX system needs to be installed as ESH type. By default this is not the case.

See note 1249465 - TREX 7.10: Installing TREX for Embedded Search for more information.

0
Prakhar Saxena
Jan 17, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Yes you can use the existing TREX system(if properly sized as per master guide) also but you need to configure the embedded search as I have mentioned earlier in Solman_setup and then for each scenario embedded search as per your relevance.

yes you can setup later but many functionalities as mentioned will not return any results during searches

another example as below Service Delivery.

2358488 - How to setup Embedded Search for Service Delivery in SAP Solution Manager 7.2 SP02 - SP04

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jan 18, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

Can you please let me know the particular SOLMAN_SETUP post installation step in which we have to create the connection with TREX system and integrate.

I don't see it in the below link


https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/19/one-stop-shop-sap-solution-manager-7.2/

Please clarify..

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel

the wizard is "embedded search" in solman_setup

further you need to setup functionality specific setup as per case.

check below blog(it covers both for solution documentation perspective)

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/31/configure-embedded-search-trex-solution-documentation-solman-7.2/

hope this answer all your queries.

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Daniel basis Jan 18, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

Great. Covered the details.

1) Lets simplify..Is this coming under the standard post installation of solution manager 7.2?

2) If I don't use the scenarios like Solution Documentation/ITSM/ChaRM in solution manager 7.2, no need to run the embedded search in the SOLMAN_SETUP ..right?

Please clarify...

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 24, 2017 at 04:51 AM
0

Hi,

In solman 7.2 from where I can generate stack file to upgrade my ECC system...

I have searched for MOPZ but I did'nt find any thing...

please help us to navigate the same...

Regards,

Gagandep Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 05:21 PM
0

Hi Gagandeep,

You should use MP from below link to generate stack file.

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/mp

For more information you can check "Maintenance Planner User Guide" available on above link.

Regards,

Jay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded