Skip to Content
0

Copying GOS attachments from tasklist to maintenance order

Jan 17, 2017 at 12:44 AM

159

avatar image

Hi,

I am just wondering if after so many years there is a solution in SAP through one of its EhPs to derive/copy a GOS attachment from maintenance tasklist into a maintenance order.

Once derived, be able to print the GOS attachment in the maintenance order along with the shop paper.

I rummaged through the EhPs and google and found people asking these requirements but no hints of a standard solution provided by SAP yet.

Regards

Bala Aluru

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bala Aluru Jan 18, 2017 at 11:20 PM
0

Many thanks to you both. It does look like there's nothing that can be enabled with a tick of a box. Closing this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Jan 18, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

I don't think there is a Standard Solution or Enhancement.

You can always go the ABAP way as there are ways to Enhance the GOS-Toolbar and / or create a Cutom Program to Copy Attachments from one SAP Object to another ...

Kind regards

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 18, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Bala Aluru

There is no standard solution from moving GOS documents from task list to order. But this could be developed easily enough. Talk to your ABAP Team.

However, you can now have DMS documents on a task list header and operation. And these can be transferred to a maintenance order.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sfin200/helpdata/en/93/a77d54ca2e2357e10000000a44176d/content.htm

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Pete, PRTs do copy down from the tasklist. The auto printing of the PRTs with the shop paper however does look like will require custom code.

0