Skip to Content
0

EC-PCA HANA Optimized ADSO

Jan 16, 2017 at 08:36 PM

91

avatar image

Hi, I just noticed that the Business Content EC-PCA HANA ADSO /IMO/D_PCA01 does not have the "Change Log" setting enabled. Does anyone know if there is a specific reason for this? Maybe based on the Extractor Logic?

All of the other HANA ADSO have the "Change Log" enabled.

Thanks for any input.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 17, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Hi Kenneth,

The change log setting only matters if the DSO has targets. If none, there is no need for a change log. Activating the change log would only be a waste of time in the data loading process.

I assume this was done deliberately.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
All of the other HANA ADSO have the "Change Log" enabled.

I guess this is in contradiction with my answer. This setting may not be so deliberate after all.

1

This messes you up later if you set it up with a target later. ex. BPC

0
Shanthi Bhaskar Jan 18, 2017 at 08:30 PM
0

I guess this is bug in the BIHANA-content as SAP cannot say we should not load the data from this DSO to other in the future..I would say contact SAP on this and you can enable this option in the Modelling perspective.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kenneth Murray Feb 18, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

Right, We noticed that we couldn't use delta functionality in BPC without the setting. We just changed.. Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded