Skip to Content
0

Doubt of Installation Solution Manager 7.2 abap and java ?

Jan 16, 2017 at 08:18 PM

3.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys.

My last installation of solution manager was version 7.1, but i have doubt in the new version 7.2.

First the installation is on Windows Server 2012 R2/ASE 16.1.

1.- I alredy installed the instance ABAP (Standard System) with SWPM 70SWPM10SP18 with SID "X01"

2.- Post Activities complete

2.- Reading the master guide the next step is install JAVA instance

3.- In the SWPM 70SWPM10SP18 i´m choose the Java Instance Standard System, when ask me the SID i put "X01" the installation show me error the SAP System "X01" exists.

I don´t undestand the installation new version :-(

Both component ABAP + JAVA is not the same SID ???

I reading the blog https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/16/solution-manager-72-installation-and-configuration-i-installations/and the blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/16/solution-manager-72-installation-and-configuration-i-installations/

How to integrate both component for the configuration?

I have only one server for the solution manager. Now I will need two servers?

Please if anyone can understand me how this new version is used

Regards.

Desirée C.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Jan 17, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi Desiree Cardenas,

Yes the error is correct and you can't use same SID for Solman JAVA because the NW version is changed for Solman 7.2 as compared to 7.1

Hence you need to have 2 different SIDs for Solution Manager 7.2 one for ABAP and another one for JAVA.

Kindly check the master guide below

master guide

another good blog for doing the installation with maintenance planner steps

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/18/plan-your-solution-manager-72-sp3-with-maintenance-planner/

Hope this clarifies and helps further.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi Desiree

You need to provide different SID for JAVA stack as per the installation/master guide

Installing SAP Solution Manager Install SAP Solution Manager 7.2 as follows:

1. Plan the ABAP system installation with the maintenance planner.

2. Install the SAP Solution Manager 7.2 ABAP system with the software provisioning manager (SWPM) and the resulting stack.xml file.

3. Install the SAP Solution Manager 7.2 Java system using the latest SWPM on the Solution Manager Java DVD.

4. Connect the systems

You can find the details @ https://websmp207.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100009367952015E

You can install solman JAVA stack on the same server provided you have enough hardware resources

Regards,

Prithviraj.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 08:10 PM
0

Hi Desiree,

SWPM is the right tool to install Solution Manager 7.2.

Maintenance planner is the replacement of MOPZ in Solution Manager, it is used to maintain your Software releases/versions I mean to update/upgrade/migrate existing systems etc. Simply it's a replacement of Maintenance Optimizer with simplified process.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

Thanks Guys for the replay

I understand the new changes.

One more question:

I install with SWPM the Abap instance and not by the maintenance planner. (stack.xml file). I have to uninstall and start again?

Regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Desiree,

Normally you have done the installation with base version which is solman 7.2 SP02....you can verify by logon and check ST component version in system details.

Further one you are finished the installation of JAVA part then you should upgrade to SP03/04 using maintenance planner and SUM tool.

Thanks

Prakhar

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 11:10 PM
0

No,

Your installation is done. Continue with JAVA stack installation and integration.

In future if you want to update/upgrade your Solution Manager then you should use Maintenance planner to generate stack.xml and do the upgrade.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Guru,

We have just completed the ABAP Solman 7.2 installation, and now we are ready to install the Java stack. But have some doubt...Do we have to install the oracle database for Java too? or does the sapinst will automatically create the Java database instance? If we have to install the java database, which options in OUI installer should we choose " database software only" or create and configure a database"

Thank you in advance!

0
Former Member

If you are using different sever for Java database then yes you should install software on the other host and continue.

If your plan is to use same host with 2 different DB installations then you can skip "database software only".

Regards,

Harish Karra

0
David Nguyen Jun 02, 2017 at 08:11 PM
0

Hello Guru,

We have just completed the ABAP Solman 7.2 installation, and now we are ready to install the Java stack. But have some doubt...Do we have to install the oracle database for Java too? or does the sapinst will automatically create the Java database instance? If we have to install the java database, which options in OUI installer should we choose " database software only" or create and configure a database"

Thank you in advance!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello David.

My database was ASE and I had to install the database for the java instance with its own DB schema different from the abap instance.

Regards.

0

Thanks Desiree! Does your ABAP and Java running and sharing the same DB port?

Thanks again,

David

0
Former Member

Hello David.

For Database ASE the DB port is different. Example ABAP 4901 and Java 4905.

Regards

0