Skip to Content
0

HANA recommended File system

Jan 16, 2017 at 02:25 PM

1.3k

avatar image

Hello Guys,

where do I find the recommended file system for a SAP HANA system? Do you regard the BTRFS file system (which is default by sles 12)?

thanks in advance.

greetings

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marco Noe Jan 16, 2017 at 09:57 PM
0

Hi Kay

please look at this OSS note and further notes stated in that OSS:

405827 Linux: Recommended file systems

[...]

[...]

We are using XFS in our environment.

Regards,

Marco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kay Plaschke Jan 18, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Thanks Marco.

That helped me alot.

Cheers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded