Skip to Content
0

Installing fiori/UI5 in PC/Laptop

Jan 16, 2017 at 01:48 PM

109

avatar image

Dears,

Is there any way to install SAP in local PC to practice SAP Fiori/UI5.

Any response is highly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Jan 25, 2017 at 12:13 AM
0

Hello Kiran,

It depends on what all you want to learn. If you plan to learn sapui5 programming, you dont need sap at all. All you need the library of sapui5 which you can either download of reference it as a script in your application. All of you need is a notepad and basic webserver (you will need to tunnel your require requests to sap backend via the web server). In case you want to consume services available over web for your UI5 application then need only a browser to test your code.

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Gonuguntla Feb 26, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded