Skip to Content
0

can we Insert the data into the calculation view ?

Jan 16, 2017 at 01:32 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I have requirement to insert the data into the calculation view can we insert the data into the view ?

please help me on this

Thanks,

Sumit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 08:20 PM
0

Hi Sumit.

A Calculation view is just a logical replica of base table/tables.

It does not hold data, so you can not insert data into a calculation view.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Jan 16, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

Hi Sumit,

Calculation views are just virtual views. You can only insert data into DB tables.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded