Skip to Content
0

Projected stock downstream KF

Jan 16, 2017 at 01:09 PM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi community,

Would you please have the pleasure to tell me if there is any possibility to have in a downstream KF for projected stock , so that we can view the stock of the ship from location from a location (delivery destination) point of view.

Thank you in advance

Kind regards

Vasilis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 30, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

HI Vasilis,

This requirement seems to be critical.

Can you raise OSS message to SAP. SAP will suggest you the right steps.

Best Regads,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ghevarghese Daniel Jan 16, 2017 at 01:50 PM
1

Hi Vassily,

Try the following approach: -

Step 1: Obtain Projected Inventory @ Per-Prod-Location level.

Step 2: Perform Attribute Transformation ( Location --> ShipFrom)

Now you would have Projected Inventory @ Per-Prod-ShipFrom Level

Step 3: Multiply this by a sourcing ratio key figure @ Per-Prod-ShipFrom- Location level

This should give you the required Projected inventory of a ShipFrom Location from a Delivery Location Point of view.

Regards

Ghevarghese

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ghevarghese,

Its a good apporach but what if I have leadtime modeled between the Plant & the DC? Is there a way we can do attribute transofrmation for this too?

Regards,

Arvind

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 26, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi Ghevarghese,

Thank you very much for your last message. I appreciate that !

Would you please have the pleasure to tell me how to perform the step 2?

Unfortunately the SAP documentation only talks about attribute transformation related to time shifts, fact that does not facilitate me much :( .

Thank you very much once again for your help.

Best regards

Vasilis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded