Skip to Content
1

C4C with common distribution channel for master data

Jan 16, 2017 at 12:38 PM

130

avatar image

Hi,

can anyone give a hint on how to achieve the common distribution channel in C4C?

Master data distribution channel (Customer/Material/Conditions: 01

Process distribution channels: 25 / 35 / 45

In the standard C4C setup it is not possible to have the master data in its own distribution channel and using it in others.

Does anybody have a hint on how to achieve a proper integration.

Best Regards,
Florian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shivanand Hangaragi
Feb 20 at 02:30 PM
0

Dear Florian,

C4C doesnt support the concept of generic distribution channel. However as a workaround what can be done is to change the message severity for the corresponding documents like Sales Quotes/Orders etc, so if you a material belonging to another sales area, you would still be able to process it further.

Message/Error Severity can be controlled via Fine-Tuning activities.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 13 at 07:05 PM
0

Hi Florian

Have you evaluated Code List Restrictions?

Regards

Dedeepya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dedeepya, we did some adjustments in the integration to get the requirement solve. Best Regards, Florian

1