Skip to Content
0

Value mapping artifact - HCI Web Tool

Jan 16, 2017 at 12:32 PM

449

avatar image

Hello,

I am able to create Value mapping from eclips however after the deployment my changes are not reflected when i login through HCI Web tool.

Is there any specific process i need to do in Web tool?

I tried another way as well by creating from HCI Web tool.

When i tried to create a Value mapping artifact and providing the exact export file of Eclips it is throwing below error.

Error Message -

Could not create artifact of the integration package; due to failure in reading Bundle-symbolicName from artifact, as it has incorrect file structure Show details

Can you pls throw some light on what will be the value mapping csv file format when importing from HCI Web tool.

Thanks

Chirag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 16, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hello Chirag,

Changes which you will do in Eclipse for value mapping will not get directly updated in WEBUI( for both Integration and value mapping project).WEBUI always holds a static copy of your integration project or value mapping ( whatever you copy it will be static it willnot get updated based on your deployment in eclipse).

If you want to import the change to WEBUI first you have to do the changes in Eclipse and then export the value mapping project as ZIP ( META-INF and value_mapping.xml ).Then you have to explicitly import the updated Value mapping export into WEBUI ( may be you can just update the version by clicking Metadata or delete the existing version and update the new version).

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat,

i exported the value mapping project from eclipse. Left only META-INF and value_mapping.xml, zip it and still have the same error

0

Hello Alex,

Please share what error you are getting.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Chirag Gohil Jan 16, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Hello Sriprasad,

Worked perfectly fine...after your inputs....thanks

cheers,

chirag

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chirag Gohil Jan 16, 2017 at 03:47 PM
0

worked closed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded