Skip to Content
1

Massive import of Relationships

Jan 16, 2017 at 12:03 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Dear community,

We are using the standard import template on our Cloud for Customer to import customers.

In the available fields though I don't see the possibility to also upload relationships with already existing accounts (e.g. "has the ship to", ...). Did you had a similar requirement and how did you manage it?

Thank you and best regards,

Alessandra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 13 at 07:03 PM
0

Hi Alessandra

In addition to Saurabh's input, you can also use Data Migration Template to exclusively upload BP Relationships. You can find this in BC Fine Tuning.

If Saurabh's response has already answered your query please mark it complete, so that this thread can help others.

Regards

Dedeepya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 10:53 AM
0

Hello Alessandra,

You can solve it via Data Workbench.

All what you have to do it to create ODATA service on the Relationship node of the Customer Object. You can do it using Business user and then use the Data workbench CSV download and upload to manage the relationships.

BR,

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Saurabh,

sorry I'm afraid that my question wasn't clear - I was able to create a custom ODATA service in the Data Workbench on the object Business Partner - Relationships, but I can only create relationships between two existing customers. Under the object Custoemrs I cannot find any "Relationship" node.

My requirement is to create a new customer and at the same time also create a relationship with an existing customer.

Thank you and best regards,

Alessandra

0