Skip to Content
0

Non-English blog on non-languag specific tags?

Jan 16, 2017 at 11:35 AM

137

avatar image

I know there are language specific tags, where non-English posts are ok.

But: on other tags, the language always should be English, right?

So something like this should not be posted on the S/4HANA tag, right?

-> just would like some guidance, if stuff like this should be alterted!

best

Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 16, 2017 at 12:05 PM
1

Try it yourself. Start creating a new question, select Portuguese as language, then go to the tag and scroll, you will see all tags that are allowed with the Portuguese language, S4/HANA is among them.

It was planned that you should only see questions that are posted with a language matching the languages entered in your profile.

Apparently this feature is not yet available or has a bug, and was also reported from Jelena about 6 weeks ago: https://answers.sap.com/questions/75717/how-are-different-languages-on-scn-working-out-for.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jürgen!

I tried, and do now see that there a very vew tags available.

-> so theres currently no way to make it right for the person posting :-(

->so I will not "alert moderator" on such content, and I'll tolerate seeing blogs in the l cannto read.

best

Joachim

1

Hi Joachim, Just wanted to let you know that I just released the items you alerted from the mod queue, for the reasons outlined by Jurgen. Thanks for sharing your feedback, it will help guide improvements.

1
Joachim Rees Apr 25, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

The discussion over at Coffee Corner (http://answers.sap.com/comments/185225/view.html) brought me back to this question, as I think there are some more question to be asked:

1. As a reader, when I cam across a blog in a Language that is not English - how can I tell if it's ok (I'll just skip it, and go read something else) or not (I'll alter it, then go read something else)? In other words: how (as a non-mod user!) can I tell what the language-label on a blog is? (-> dinding "falsely labeled English"-blogs) I didn't find a way yet!

2. And: How can I tell the case: "wrong tag" if I don't understand the language the blog it's written in?

best

Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded