Skip to Content
0

Fixed Bin Stock report for Lean Warehouse

Jan 16, 2017 at 10:40 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

I understand that a Lean Warehouse shows stocks at IM level and not at WM.

However, a fixed bin is required in the MM WM2 tab for location of stock for receipts and picks. This is OK as even though stocks are managed at IM we can use a bin location in the Lean Warehouse to locate stock.

Is there a Lean WM report that shows stocks in the MM fixed bins? Or is this a user own bespoke report to make?

Thanks in advance

Darren

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 16, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

right conclusion

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 16, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Darren,

I don't think there is any WM report specific to Lean WM in standard and in this case, they have to go with custom report.

Thanks,
Balaji

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Balaji for the response. I'm thinking the same thing but I will leave this question open for a little longer to see if anyone has any ideas

Thanks

0
Jürgen L
Jan 16, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

the bin information in material master storage location screen is not used in WM, this is just MM and stored in table MARD.

And this field is also only shown in MMBE and used for sorting and document split in a physical inventory in MI31.

And this was already frequently asked in the past, just find those answers yourself by using this term to search with Google: "material master" "storage location" bin report site:archive.sap.com

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Thanks Jurgen

I was not aware that LGPBE was shown in MMBE so that will help us going forward.

So with that in mind, the 'fixed bin' that Lean Warehouse refers to is actually MARD-LGPBE in Plant Data 1 and not the 'fixed bin' in WM2 MLGT-LGPLA. Which now makes sense as to make the WM2 fixed bin work you need to create a warehouse bin/fixed bin storage type which didnt make sense if Lean Warehouse only uses IM.

Does that make sense!? Am I correct in this thinking?

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded