Skip to Content
0

BW 7.4 on HANA and DSO (Classic Standard) Secondary index

Jan 16, 2017 at 10:38 AM

40

avatar image

Hi,

We are on BW 7.4 on HANA and using Standard DSO's (Not ADSO).

We have lookup's in the transformation with select statements on DSO's.Questions is is Secondory index on DSO still relevant to imporve data load performance in BW 7.4 on HANA.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 16, 2017 at 12:53 PM
1

Secondary indexes are not needed anymore on a Hana table (because of the columnar storage).

Note that in the Hana migration operations, all the (non-unique) secondary indexes are deleted.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
randy rolf Jan 16, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Thanks for clarification.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded