Skip to Content
0

Deactivate automatic proposal of main contact in contact field (Hybris C4C)

Jan 16, 2017 at 10:23 AM

97

avatar image

Hi all,

does the possibility exist that I can deactivate the automatic proposal of main contact in the contact field for special work-centers (e.g. for service)? Or in general?

My use case is the following: I have E-Mail notifications for the customer about the service status of their ticket. If I create a ticket, I can change the contact manually but the main contact is proposed as contact. If the employee is careless and saved the new ticket without changing the contact, the E-Mail is sent to the main contact (of sales) and not to the contact of service.

So I want to deactivate this function to prevent errors.

Thanks for advice.

Kind regards,

Deborah Albrecht

stbs9.jpeg (16.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Deborah,

Pls deactivate this function in fine tuning under -> Tickets for customer support->maintain involved parties->deactivate Partyrole contact of account.

You will not see auto polulation of contact for account in service ticket anymore.

Regards,

seshu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Venkata for the response! It works, now I'm not getting automatically the contact persons of the account in the service ticket.

Do you also know how I can maintain a separate main contact person for service in the account using the tab "relationship"? See my idea/improvement request therefore: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/139595 and my question in the SAP Forum https://answers.sap.com/questions/79948/index.html. If you also know this, that would be lovely...

0
Andreea Patru Oct 11, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi Deborah,

Have you been able to find any solution to this?

We are dealing with the same issue, and SAP's reply was that this is the standard functionality and it cannot be changed.

Thanks!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andreea,

unfortunately I still have no solution... My first thought was trying to maintain a main contact person for sales in the account and another main contact person for service in the account. For this topic I created an idea in the idea place/customer influence: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/139595/ because I don't see a way how to do this.

But this idea was assessed as "already offered", although I cannot understand how this is implemented right now in C4C....

If you have any information or workaround solution about this topic, please share!

Thanks,

Deborah

0