Skip to Content
0

Setting adapter properties in the CCR file for different systems

Jan 16, 2017 at 10:30 AM

77

avatar image

Hi,

I do have an SDS project which uses custom adapters. I'm using the CCR file of the project to store and encrypt the adapter properties.

We are using a system landscape with an integration environment and a live environment. So I'd like to set up the project in a way that I can deploy it to the integration system as well as to the live system without the need to change the CCR file. The problem is that there are adapter properties that need different values in the integration system and the live system.

Is there a best practice of how to achieve this? Of course I can create a properties file for my Java custom adapter. But the ideal solution would be to not store adapter properties in different locations if there is a CCR file for it.

Is this possible? Any ideas?

Thanks and best regards,

Robert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jeff Wootton
Jan 16, 2017 at 09:04 PM
1

If you are deploying from HANA Studio, then yes, I'm afraid that you need will need to either rename or replace the CCR file, as the HANA Studio doesn't let you specify which CCR file to use and will always use the one named <project_name>.ccr. This is an enhancement that we've requested in HANA Studio.

If you are deploying projects from the command line, or from a script using the SDS command line tools, you can explicitly provide the name of the CCR file to use. See the SDS Utilities Guide, streamingclusteradmin tool, -add project and -start project commands.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot.

0
Jeff Wootton
Jan 16, 2017 at 02:35 PM
1

The best practice is to maintain two versions of the CCR file: one for the integration system and one for the live system. In fact that's the intent of the CCR file: to remove physical deployment properties from the CCL file such that you can compile and test the project and then deploy it in multiple environments without changing the CCL or recompiling, but just swapping the CCR file based on deployment environment.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer. So when deploying the project I need to make sure that the right CCR file matches the naming convention <project_name>.ccr? Or is there a chance to have several CCR files and the deployment decides which one to use?

0