Skip to Content
0

0PM_OM_OPA_3 No data in RSA3

Jan 16, 2017 at 10:05 AM

64

avatar image

Hello All,

I am working on fetching the actual and planned cost from plant maintenance datasources.

As the datasource 0PM_OM_OPA_1 is a full update load, I am trying to utilize the datasource 0PM_OM_OPA_3 which is a delta update to bring in planned costs into BW.

When I perform extractor checker in RSA3, the daatsource 0PM_OM_OPA_3 does not bring any records. I have checked the base table which is COOI and it has got records with orders in it.

I have even tried maintaining an entry for this datasource in table BWOM_SETTINGS but no luck.

Kindly let me know your thoughts.

Referred Links:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/433762

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2075111

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/122436

Regards,

Vinoth V

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mrityunjay Pandey Jan 16, 2017 at 08:14 PM
0

Hi Vinoth,

Can you please check SAP Note - 2206082. This might resolve your issue.

Thanks

Jay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinoth Vasudevan Jan 17, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

Hello jay,

Thank You so much for the sap note, I will check and confirm.

Regards,

Vinoth V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinoth Vasudevan Jan 19, 2017 at 03:55 PM
0

Jello Jay,

Thank You so much again for the note.

With the help of it, we had found that the datasource 0PM_OM_OPA_3 does not provide the data we need as it bring only the records which are of value type 21 (Commitments from purchase requisition) & 22 (Purchase order commitment) from table COOI whereas what we need is the records with value type 01 (Plan) & 04 (Actual).

Regards,

Vinoth V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded