Skip to Content
0

Extended Witholding Tax at payment and at invoice in one customer code

Jan 16, 2017 at 09:38 AM

81

avatar image

Hi Guys,

My client has 2 types of witholdingtax on their transaction. In the one customer code, it can be had transaction witlholding tax based on invoice and the other time in the same customer code it can be had transaction witholding tax based on payment. I was trying to activated both of extended witholdingtax code (at payment & at invoice) at the same time, but it always give me an error that witholding tax ignored when payment doing payment transaction. based on scn advised, i was run program in se38 named RFWT0010. It can passed error related witholdingtax but it was not the answer because witholdingtax at payment suddenly disappear and my client did not want it.

Can you guys give me a solutions for this issue ?.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 16, 2017 at 10:24 AM
1

Hi,

If you have activated any one of w.h.tax type/code in the vendor master, when the vendor has open items. In that case system always through the above error. After run correction program the newly added codes will add to the open documents. It is a standard behavior.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Vazquez Jan 16, 2017 at 11:02 AM
1

Hi Karanika,

The withholding tax could be activated on the invoice or the payment, not both. SAP Note 1551206

  • The system will produce a "WT" line item, according to the "WT" type customizing ("WT" at the invoice time or "WT" at the payment time).

also, if the Account is a One-Time Account, Withholding Tax Accumulation is not supported . SAP Note 1787203.

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded