Skip to Content
0

CO43 / KGI2 - Overhead Calculated twice

Jan 16, 2017 at 07:47 AM

400

avatar image

Hi,

Overhead cost is getting calculated twice in CO43 / KGI2. Kindly advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Sagar Kapadia Feb 07, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

SAP recommended Note 175522

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 16, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi,

Share screen shot of overhead calculation.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sagar Kapadia Jan 16, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Thanks Mukhthar for your response. PFA screenshot for your ready reference.


screenshot.png (88.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
CMA Ramesh Kolluru Jan 16, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Sagar,

Good Day!!!

Are there any additional postings (of SAME amount) between the 2 dates of running this KGI2 (i.e. Actual Overhead Run)? Also, is this behavior common across all orders?

Warm Regards,

CMA Ramesh Kolluru

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ramesh,

Thanks for the response.

This behaviour is commom acrosss all orders.

0
Ratnakar Venkat Jan 17, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

Hi Sagar,

Check and validate following:

On what basis are you applying overhead? based on Raw material consumption or labor confirmation etc?. check costing sheet "BASE", what type of cost elements are assigned ?

check costing sheet overhead rate assignment lines and sequence and total (formula) etc in costing sheet.


Thanks,
Rau

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sagar Kapadia Jan 18, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hello,

When I checked the control data of process order, I found that the costing sheet is assigned there correctly in the Costing Sheet field. Additionally, the same costing sheet is assigned under valuation variant / overhead tab of the actual costing variant assigned in the control tab. Is this causing the issue of overheads being calculated twice?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sagar,

I don't think this is the root-cause as 'overhead rate' is applicable based on 'dependency key' in Costing Sheet (i.e. @ plant level etc). Still, to conclude this, you can test an order by deleting 'costing sheet' in the master data and execute overhead run.

If this behavior is common across all orders, could you quickly check below points:

1) Nature of posting i.e., manual or batch job along with Date & time stamp between 2 postings. Ideally, it should not get duplicated even though it's run multiple times in a period (whether manually or with batch jobs or with both)

2) As value type is 4 for both, it needs to be fixed asap. Can you debug 'KOB1' to find source of 2 documents to get some clue?

Am sorry, couldn't give structured solution as it looks ambiguous in this context.

Warm Regards,

CMA Ramesh Kolluru

0
Sagar Kapadia Apr 06, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Issue resolved by implementing program mentioned in SAP Note 175522 - ZKACOR21/ZKACOR21R - program for deleting CO documents.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded