Skip to Content

Executing Query Views not populating Query Cache?

Hi, I'm executing 3 query views in a web template. I was expecting this to populate the cache for the query which they are based upon, but they are not?

Can anyone verify this behavior?

Thanks!

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Related questions

1 Answer

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Oct 17, 2005 at 04:23 PM

    Hi,

    A query uses a cache entry only if it is suitable for it regarding navigational status, filters...

    I recommend you to read this how to guide:

    https://websmp103.sap-ag.de/~sapdownload/011000358700004339892004E/HowToOLAPCache.pdf

    Have a detalied look at sections 3.4 and 3.5:

    <i>Cached query results can be used only for the same query. In some cases, real subsets of

    cached query result sets can be used; this is possible, if the three following requirements are

    met:

    • It is the same query ID

    • All selection criteria of the second query must be contained in those of the first call, i.e.

    the query result set of the cached query is a superset of the second query

    Note that the selection variable must defined as ‘changeable with query navigation’! If the

    variable was not changeable, the variable value would be part of cache entry key and,

    hence, the cache entry could only be used for exactly the same variable values.

    • The characteristics with differing selection criteria are included in the drill-down of the

    cached query result</i>

    Hope it helps,

    David.

    Message was edited by: David Sirvent

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.