Skip to Content
0

Duplicate hierarchy in sap bpc dimension bpc 10.1 nw

Jan 16, 2017 at 07:12 AM

161

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am unable to delete hierarchy members from my account dimension and i have loaded account dimension through flat file load.

when i am try to include another member in account dimension and do save and process i am getting below error,

An exception with the type CX_SY_OPEN_SQL_DB OCCURED, but was neither handled locally nor delcared in RAISING clause

Regards,

Raj

obnbg.png (32.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 16, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Also please try to run UJA_REFRESH_DIM_CACHE for this dimension!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your help, after running this program it is working as expected.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 16, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Sorry but not clear what you are doing...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

I am maintaining account master data and processing manually. when i am processing manually i got this error.

I was updated account master data through flat file package load. this time only one new account id need to maintain so i tried to update/maintain manually and it was showing duplicate hierarchy is in c_acct dimension so unable to process the dimension.

when i try to delete duplicate hierarchy, it is throwing some error message. You can see error message in screen shot.

Please suggest me how to delete duplicate hierarchy.

Regards,

Raj

0

I see no errors about "duplicate hierarchy"...

0