Skip to Content
0

FPM Application Copy : New Fields

Jan 16, 2017 at 05:48 AM

125

avatar image

HI All,

I copied an FPM application by 'Deep Copy' by the help of configurators.

Now, I need to add new fields in a UIBB window.

When i click on add element at current level, a list pop up..

now, I need to add a new element with new specification. So cannot use any of the elements that comes in this list. So I need a new element to be added in this list.

Can anyone say what can be done to add new input field element with my own type and length?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Heike Leopold
Jan 18, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Dear Nadeem,

I think you want to add a field to an existing GUIBB. Only fields which are available in the fieldcatalog of the feederclass which is configured can be selected and be visible on the screen.

So you need to enhance the feederclass as well.

regards

Heike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nadeem Ismail Jan 19, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Thank you Heike for your response.

Yeah! I enhanced the feeder class method get definition() for adding new elements into.

Now it is being listed for new element addition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded