Skip to Content
0

disabling header field in sales order

Jan 16, 2017 at 04:40 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

How can I disable or set to inactive the header field in sales order customer ref no. ?

As I would like to use it to place the SO series and number, and don't want users able to change it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon Jan 17, 2017 at 12:49 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

You can use the UI Configuration Template for this.
Access it from Main Menu, choose Administration - Utilities - UI Configuration Template.
Available since 9.1

Regards
Edy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Edy,

Thank you for the advice which is a simple way to do this.

Regards,

Daniel

0
DIEGO LOTHER Jan 16, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

If you want to do this by Add-on you can set enable property of your item equal false like this:

oForm.Items.Item("14").Enabled = false;

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Diego,

Thank you for the advice, although I did not use this method.

That is also a way for getting the same result.

Regards,

Daniel

0