Skip to Content
0

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data Source Name Not Found and No Default Driver Specified

Jan 15, 2017 at 02:00 PM

432

avatar image

Hi All,

We do had a requirement to create an ODBC Connection from the BO Server and we did that. Connection tested successfully. However our BO Consultant are using an universe. First launching the web intelligence screen. Several objects are there under the universe. While choosing them and trying to run the query we are facing this issue. I did some research on this and following steps I have tried. Our BO Server is in Windows 64 bit Platform and BO version is 4.X

1. Create the DSN Connection in both the 32 abd 64 bit location. C:\Windows\System32\odbcad.32.exe C:\Windows\Syswow64\odbcad32.exe

2. We have the following drivers installed as what I have seen. However there are some different drivers under different folder's odbcad application C:\Windows\System32\odbcd32.exe
Oracle in Oraclient11g_home1 Version: Not Marked
Oracle in Oraclient12Home1 Version: 12.01.00.01
SQL Server Version: 6.0.7601.17514

C:\Windows\Syswow64\odbcad32.exe
CR Oracle ODBC Driver 7.0.1
CR Oracle Wire Protocol ODBC Driver 7.0.1
CR SQL Server Classic Wire Protocol ODBC Driver 7.0.1
CR SQL Server Native Wire Protocol ODBC Driver 7.0.1

So I need some help here as I am not able to figure the reason for this as it is getting quite urgent now to resolve this issue.

Thanks and Regards
Anurag Das

step1.jpg (50.5 kB)
step2.jpg (84.8 kB)
step3.jpg (47.1 kB)
step4.jpg (27.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anurag Das Jan 19, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Hi Amit,

The issue is now resolved.

Root Cause was there were several other App Servers where the ODBC connection was not maintained. Each time the user was launching the web intelligence each time it was redirecting to a different server. More like a clustered architecture.

However the issue is resolved now and thanks for all the suggestions you have provided.

Thanks and Regards
Anurag Das
SAP Netweaver Team

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anurag Das Jan 15, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

Hi Amit,

Can you kindly suggest me how to check that one. I am very new to this BODS area. I have logged in the server trying to search from the Start Button menu but can't able to track Information Design Tool under Business Intelligence->Business Objects BI Platform 4 hierarchy.

Below is the version details that I have gathered from the server.

Thanks and Regards
Anurag


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

From this screenshot BO client tools are not installed on BO server.

You need to check from the local machine where client tools are installed.

Based on the reporting DB you need to create ODBC after selecting right drivers.

0

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your continuous assistance so far. I have managed to start the IDT Tool. Please find the requested details below.

Below is the Test Results which I am getting.

Thanks and Regards
Anurag

0

Have you installed 64 bit sql server 2012 client at BO server..

If yes have you created the DSN selecting SQL servers drivers?

If DSN already there then what is the name of DSN

Assuming your IDT screenshots from BO server..

0
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 15, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

check from IDT tool.open and test the connection.check all the details in correct in the universe connection.

What is your reporting database and version

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

I have managed to open the Query Screen. But it is not always opening come once or twice.

This is the screen which is now opening. But the thing is it will again give some error after some time. It's behaviour is fluctuating.

Thanks and Regards
Anurag Das

0