Skip to Content
1

HANA, express edition, Web IDE Error Loading Plugins

Jan 15, 2017 at 09:55 AM

1.4k

avatar image

Dear experts,

I successfully installed the HANA, express edition, server and applications with the binary installer and generally it works like a charm. However, when I start the Web IDE, I get the following list of error messages:

Has someone come across this before and was able to solve it? Do I have to add those plugins manually?

Many thanks for any help in advance

Frank

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Frank,

I am getting the same error. Could you please let me know how did you solve this issue and explain the solution in detail.

Thanks

Shashi

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Jun 13, 2017 at 08:04 AM
1

As it turned out, this was in fact a certificate issue. After Providing OpenSSL certificates for domains defined in HANA XSA the Web IDE is working perfectly fine.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 16, 2017 at 06:03 PM
0

Hello Frank:

I haven't seen this problem myself, but I found a reference to the problem here: https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide/frameset.htm?24e5cb834cfd43d1ad811997a4caa60c.html under "SAP Web IDE Fails to Load". It suggests that you append the URL parameter "settings=ignore" to the WebIDE URL. For more on that parameter, see section 13.3.2 of the XSA Developer's Guide (http://help.sap.com/hana/SAP_HANA_Developer_Guide_for_SAP_HANA_XS_Advanced_Model_en.pdf).

Regards,

Carl

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the quick response, Carl.

While neither parameters settings=ignore nor setting=delete directly resolved the issue, the Known Issues site that you reference let me to further investigations and it turned out that an invalid TLS certificates for the sqlanlz-ui and hrtt-core XSA apps caused the errors so that respective security exceptions in the browser solved them.

Best regards

Frank

1

Hi Frank, seems like everytime I get some tough issue, you have already solved it! I was facing the same issue, and you saved me several hours. Thanks for sharing!!

0
Scott Bertrand Mar 20, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

Hello Frank,

How did you see the error messages?

I can log into Web IDE, but it just hangs saying "Loading....."

Thank You

Scott

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello

I have exact same problem as "...LOADING"..

whats the resolution ?

thanks

0
Former Member

Wait more! at least 30 minutes after installation your Web IDE app will come up

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi

I have the same problem. I am using Internet explorer and have used the F12 debug mode.

https://hxehost:53075/watt/index.html?settings=delete   HTTPS   GET   200   text/html
/watt/resources/sap/watt/bootstrap.js   HTTPS   GET   200   application/javascript
/watt/sap-ui-cachebuster   HTTPS   GET   404     348 B   15 ms   XMLHttpRequest
/watt/resources/sap/watt/saptoolsets/common/plugin/ide/css/MainLayout.css   HTTPS   GET   200   
/watt/resources/sap/watt/lib/requirejs/require.js   HTTPS   GET   200   application/javascript   
/watt/resources/sap/watt/core/Global.js   HTTPS   GET   200   application/javascript   2.93 KB   47 ms   <script>/watt/resources/sap/watt/core/Core-preload.js   HTTPS   GET   200   application/javascript   
/watt/env.json?settings=delete   HTTPS   GET   200   application/json   1.06 KB   16 ms   XMLHttpRequest
/watt/resources/sap/watt/preload/themes/sap_flat/library.css   HTTPS   GET   200   text/css
/resources/sap-ui-core.js   HTTPS   GET   502

The third line has a not found 404

The last line is a 502 suggesting some kind of intermediate proxy is at fault. I have tried the following without success:

  • 3 different browsers
  • restarted the webide service
  • used the ?settings=ignore and ?settings=delete
  • made sure the browser cache is clear
  • only one tab open
  • tried compatibility mode

Not sure what to check next ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi

Did you get the resolution needed ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 11:57 PM
0

Hello

Iam having same problem of ''....loading'''...whats the resolution ?

thanks

Vishnu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
CARLIER Remi Nov 08, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

The error is due to the certificate which is not valid because self-signed.
You must go with your browser to the indicated addresses and accept the exception about this certificate
https://hxehost: 51012 (you do not need to enter the full address, just the host name (hxehost) and the port number)
https://hxehost: 51025
https://hxehost: 51026

(Read which ports are indicated on the message)

Rémi CARLIER

PROGEDYS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded