Skip to Content
0

How can create rest services in SAP PI 7.4

Jan 15, 2017 at 09:04 AM

156

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a requirement for integration rest service with SAP PI 7.4

My Scenario(Synchronous) :

Sender-Third Party(Rest services , JSON format) -<---------> SAP PI <-------> SAP ECC(proxy).

I have followed this blog (https://blogs.sap.com/2012/01/05/michals-pi-tips-exchange-rates-from-an-xml-file-on-a-web-page-rest-axis/) for configuration of sender SOAP AXIS adapter.

But my question is that:

1. what URL should use in this channel in place of URL parameter.

2. How can create rest web services in pi system that provide to third party team.

3. is SOAP AXIS adapter support JSON format

Please help me it is urgent for me.

Thank you in Advance for advice.

Regards,

Pradeep Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jan 15, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

You are supposed to use Sender Adapter as Rest and Not SOAP AXIS.

There are many blogs exlpaining Rest , give it a try.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRADEEP KUMAR Jan 15, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi Manoj,

Actually Rest Adapter is supported SP level 9 in SAP PI 7.4 but in our system has SP 5 that's why system do not have rest adapter.

Basis team upgrading system but facing some issue in upgradation so i am using SOAP Axis Adapter for rest services andiI have seen many blog where mentioned SOAP AXIS adapter can handle rest services.

Thanks ,

BR

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Pradeep,

But JSON conversion is not supporetd in SOAP by default , you have to use custom module or handle in Java mapping.

Br,

Manoj

0
PRADEEP KUMAR Jan 16, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Hi Manoj,

When i am testing rest services for SOAP AXIS adapter in SOAP UI then i am getting below mentioned error in communication channel t.

ab.

BR,

Pradeep Kumar


saop-axis.png (79.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I belive this is a payload issue.

0

HI Manoj

I have similar requirement to expose PI as a REST ful webservice.

I saw the blogs but could not understand the ESR settings to be done. I am on dual stack PI 7.31 SP14.

Do i need to create the source MT & DT and do i need to create WSDL to send to Third party along with the endpoint URL?

how to create the WSDL in this case?

Kindly provide me the steps for the same.

Thanks

Husain

0