Skip to Content
0

Plant to plant STO using IDoc

Jan 14, 2017 at 02:08 PM

92

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I have one scenario where two plants exists in different server under the same company code. Because of the upgrade one plant has been moved to another server. Let's say, plant 'A' exists in server 1 and plant 'B' exits in server 2. Process to be mapped is STO between these two plants using IDoc.

Plant A - Raises STO over plant B - Outbound IDoc

Plant B - Creation of outbound delivery - Inbound IDoc

In Plant 'A', in WE20 i have used IDoc outbound parameters as below,

Message type : ORDERS, Basic type : ORDERS05 and Process code : ME10.

In this step, IDoc is successfully triggered and received in Plant 'B'.

Now, here i am experiencing the difficulty to generate outbound delivery document. Below are my questions,

In plant B, in WE20, what should be the inbound parameters, which IDoc message type and basic type should be used, so that outbound delivery gets created.

Has anyone worked on similar kind of requirement ? Please suggest on above questions and any other setting which is required to successfully process inbound IDoc in plant B.

I have checked number of posts on the forum but didn't get a solution, so posting this question.

Appreciate your help.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 16, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

I haven't had yet the scenario to create only a delivery in the receiving system from a send purchase order, we usually created a sales order from the purchase order and then processed the delivery.

This scenario is very well explained by Satish Babu in this blog, even he used an example for within 1 SAP system it should be not different in the setup to the processing of Idocs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh kurdukar Mar 10, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0

Hi Jürgen L,

Finally i mapped this scenario using customer vendor relation, as both the plant exists on different server. Creating PO in receiving plant, which generates Sales order in supplying plant, followed by a delivery and confirmation update in PO. Special thanks to Satish Babu, the blog really helped me a lot when mapping this process.

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded