Skip to Content
0

problem starting up SWPM on OL6

Jan 14, 2017 at 12:14 PM

203

avatar image

hi,

i have a problem starting SWPM on Oracle linux 6

root@ol6db 70SWPM10SP18_4-20009701]# ./sapinst
[==============================] / extracting... done!

SAPinst build information:
--------------------------
Version: 720.0.35
Build: 1707962
Compile time: Oct 05 2016 - 16:03:57
Make type: optu
Codeline: 720-2_REL
Platform: linuxx86_64
Kernel build: 721, patch 711, changelist 1683340
SAP JRE build: SAP Java Server VM (build 6.1.093 25.51-b02, Jul 26 2016 13:52:31 - 61_REL - optU - linux amd64 - 6 - bas2:273649 (mixed mode))
SAP JCo build: 3.0.15
Exe directory: /tmp/sapinst_exe.33579.1484395150

Starting GUIServer using:
SAPinst port : 21212
GUI autostart : on
GUI mode : normal
command : /tmp/sapinst_exe.33579.1484395150/jre/bin/java -Xmx512M -Dsap.env.var.javahome=SAPINST_JRE_HOME -cp "/tmp/sapinst_exe.33579.1484395150/instgui.jar" SDTServer "rootdir=/root/.sdtgui" config=jar:sdtserver.xml guiport=21212 -nolock -srvarg=/SAPinstService/host=127.0.0.1 -srvarg=/SAPinstService/port=pipe:6:9

guiengine: 2017-01-14 13:59:16 Waiting for client connection (1)
load resource pool /mnt/SAP/SUSE/70SWPM10SP18_4-20009701/resourcepool.xml
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Info]: *************************
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Info]: Starting Server
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Error]: java.net.UnknownHostException: ol6db: ol6db
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Error]: java.net.UnknownHostException: ol6db: ol6db
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Error]: Error during configuration - see preceding messages.
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Fatal]: Error during controller startup.
Jan 14, 2017 1:59:17 PM [Fatal]: SL Controller exiting.

guiengine: No GUI server connected; waiting for a connection on host ol6db, port 21212 to continue with the installation

swpm | ol6
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
S Sriram Jan 15, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

Hi Nabil.

I think you have to add the host enter \etc\hosts file. Kindly refer the SCN thread - https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3523760

BR

SS

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriram,

thanks a lot it works

0
Hendrik Weise
Jan 14, 2017 at 03:29 PM
1

Hi Patrick,

check the SWPM Note and download the latest SWPM for the older Operating systems

(see "Reason and Prerequisites" section of that note).

In your case it should be RMOS70SWPM*.SAR.

Go for the very latest version available on the Service Marketplace and repeat.

I recommend executing SWMP in an empty local share (not NFS).


Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hendrik,

thanks for your answer, but i got the same output with different error

[root@ol6db ol6]# cd RMOS70SWPM10_6-20009701/
[root@ol6db RMOS70SWPM10_6-20009701]# ./sapinst
[==============================] / extracting... done!

SAPinst build information:
--------------------------
Version: 720.0.36
Build: 1726678
Compile time: Dec 18 2016 - 16:04:01
Make type: optu
Codeline: 720-2_REL
Platform: linuxx86_64
Kernel build: 721, patch 711, changelist 1683340
SAP JRE build: SAP Java Server VM (build 6.1.093 25.51-b02, Jul 26 2016 13:52:31 - 61_REL - optU - linux amd64 - 6 - bas2:273649 (mixed mode))
SAP JCo build: 3.0.15
Exe directory: /tmp/sapinst_exe.33450.1484469651

Starting GUIServer using:
SAPinst port : 21212
GUI autostart : on
GUI mode : normal
command : /tmp/sapinst_exe.33450.1484469651/jre/bin/java -Xmx512M -Dsap.env.var.javahome=SAPINST_JRE_HOME -cp "/tmp/sapinst_exe.33450.1484469651/instgui.jar" SDTServer "rootdir=/root/.sdtgui" config=jar:sdtserver.xml guiport=21212 -nolock -srvarg=/SAPinstService/host=127.0.0.1 -srvarg=/SAPinstService/port=pipe:6:9

guiengine: 2017-01-15 10:40:57 Waiting for client connection (1)
load resource pool /mnt/SAP/ol6/RMOS70SWPM10_6-20009701/resourcepool.xml
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Info]: *************************
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Info]: Starting Server
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Error]: java.net.UnknownHostException: ol6db: ol6db
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Error]: java.net.UnknownHostException: ol6db: ol6db
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Error]: Error during configuration - see preceding messages.
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Fatal]: Error during controller startup.
Jan 15, 2017 10:40:58 AM [Fatal]: SL Controller exiting.

guiengine: No GUI server connected; waiting for a connection on host ol6db, port 21212 to continue with the installation

Reading product catalog...
Set toplevel components without Stack.xml
Displaying unfiltered product catalog; no Stack.xml system available
Reading product catalog done (found 7447 toplevel components in 2 s)
account user="root" uid="0" exists with parameter gid="0"
account user="root" uid="0" exists with parameter gid="0"
account user="root" uid="0" exists with parameter gid="0"
account user="root" uid="0" exists with parameter gid="0"
A child process has been started. Pid = 33493
Child process 33493 returned 0

sapinstVersion: 722, make platform: LINUXX86_64, OS version: 4.1.12

The chosen Software Provisioning Manager does not match the operating system version. DETAILS: Distribution ORACLE6 of platform LINUXX86_64 in version 4.1.12 is not supported.. SOLUTION: Make sure that you use the recommended version for this supported operating system. For more information about available versions, see SAP Note 1680045.
SAPinst terminated by SIGINT (Ctrl+C)
sending SIGKILL to process with id 33466
Cancelled task 0.
Child process 33466 returned 1

Ended client connection with unknown exception
[root@ol6db RMOS70SWPM10_6-20009701]#

0
Hendrik Weise
Jan 15, 2017 at 09:20 AM
1

Please go back and use 70SWPM10SP18_4-20009701.

The one I recommended cannot be used as we can see from your latest log entries.

I wonder though, why Oracle 6 is listed in note 1680045 as OS where the RMOS70SWPM has to be used.

For the error regarding the unknown host, I would go with S Srirams advice to edit the /etc/hosts


Let us know how it went!


Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks a lot for your efforts

0