Skip to Content
0

Relative selection on creation date of account

Jan 14, 2017 at 02:51 PM

62

avatar image

Hello,

in ByDesign I would lie to create a report showing all new customer accounts created the last 30 days. When creating a report on activity I have the possibility to use a relative selection based on the date the activity was created.

This is however not possible for the creation date of an account. Is there a trick to get this done?

Thans in advance,

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Olga Bittner
Feb 13 at 02:15 PM
0

Hello Thomas,

You can create your own relative selection for dates in the Business Analytics work center, view Design Data Sources > Relative Selections. These selections are slightly different from the standard relative selections, in that you define them for a certain period of time. For example, you can set up a date relative selection from 1. of January until the 31st of January, which all users would be able to use for date fields. However, you would also need to update these selections (e.g. change it to February etc).

Kind regards,

Olga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas SONNENSCHEIN Jun 13 at 03:20 PM
0

Thanks Olga. This is already a little step forward. But not very convenient. One of these odd basic things that should be possible to do easily and which is not.

Regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded