Skip to Content
0

Why are newly added picture objects blurry

Jan 14, 2017 at 01:37 AM

23

avatar image

Hi.

I recently upgraded to SAP Crystal Reports for Visual Studio from Business Objects. I am using VS 2015, and I am using SAP version 13.0.18.2192. I am working in a report that was upgraded from Business Objects. It has several picture objects in it. The picture objects that were in the report prior to upgrading look great. They are clear. The new picture object that I am trying to add appears blurry in both the designer and the report viewer when I add it to the report. There is no resizing being done. The picture is already the correct size and appears clear in my image editing software. What am I missing? How do I insert an image and have it appear clear?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Jan 14, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Try File, Report Options, 'Retain Original Image Color Depth'.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 21, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

There was an issue with Picture objects in SP 18, try SP 19, it should be fixed.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded