Skip to Content
0

SAP Analysis for Excel report moved to QA but it prompts Dev credentials and displays dev data

Jan 13, 2017 at 09:33 PM

70

avatar image

Moved a Analysis (Excel) report to QA but the connection prompt when opening the report from Launchpad is from Dev and data is also displayed from Dev.

Is there any other settings which we need to do for transporting Analysis for Excel report to Production env. Also even with SSO it asks for system login!

Does anyone resolved or faced this issue? thanks in advance for any help here.

I have created report using client tool. Analysis for OLAP works fine though.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you share more details, screen shots? Did the BEx query transport correctly?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Stephen Hobbs Jan 16, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Could you try this as a work around... System Replacement in Analysis Office

Stephen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Dwivedi Jan 14, 2017 at 12:50 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

1> I created report using Analysis Excel and saved in the BO public folder. Gave CUID etc to BO admin and he moved object to QA. BEx report was already moved to Quality.

2> when I access QA BOBJ link and try to open the Analysis report it prompts with Dev login (no option to change either)

Olap connection is already existing for BW; Do we need to check below option (Allow Client and Language selection for SSO) as this would prompt users for SAP Logon. It should use QA SSO to show data from transported query in SAP BW Quality system

I will try this as well and let you know incase it doesn't work.


sfx4u.png (27.7 kB)
tejuh.png (19.6 kB)
clzpx.png (40.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Dwivedi Jan 17, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

Not sure if multiple users wants to do this activity but for backend users it will work.

Does Analysis for Excel has a different way for transporting to Production system if I want to publish in BO? Do I need to transport using BW backend Transport connection AAOE?

I guess like the Analysis for OLAP the excel also should work by just moving the BO instance to different systems. Reason is I don't want user to SSO in BO prod and then open Excel version and when they run they would enter BI credentials and then do the system replacement and then they refresh the data; it should be similar to Analysis Olap reports.

Has anyone done the import of Analysis of Excel report to different systems? this would be helpful reference.

I have seen few reports in prod but they are created in prod itself not imported from Dev - Qual - Prod.

Thanks for your input though Stephen! this is very good tip.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded