Skip to Content
0

Tree Map Issue after Upgrading from Design Studio 1.5 to design studio 1.6 SP0

Jan 13, 2017 at 05:17 PM

82

avatar image

Hi all,

I migrated one of the Design Studio Application with Tree MAP Chart from Design Studio 1.5 to 1.6 SP0. When i execute it locally it is working as expected, but when i execute it on the BOE Platform (4.2 SP3), The Tree Map just Swaps the measures, the measure assigned for size becomes the color and measure assigned for color becomes the size. Has any one faced this issue ? Please advice. I have searched the forum and didn't find any note on this.

Thanks,

Nithin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 13, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

OK, here's the regular chart, local:

Now on BIP

I don't see any difference....


2nitinlocal.jpg (30.6 kB)
2nitinbip.jpg (31.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 13, 2017 at 05:23 PM
0

Hello Nithin - please see this long thread - https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3965451 you updated to the initial version of Design Studio 1.6 which is old now; please try to patch up to SP4 if possible to see if the problem persists.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nithin Gopalakrishna Jan 13, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the response. If you have the Design Studio 1.6 SP4 environment , is it possible for you to try and let me know if the issue is resolved in that patch? I don't have that environment right now to try and see if it is fixed in sp04. If you can confirm, that would be a great help.

Thanks,

Nithin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 13, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

OK, I am on BI4.2, SP3, patch 3, using InfoChart Tree Map

Locally:

On BI Platform:

There's no difference for me.


1nitin.jpg (29.6 kB)
1nitinbip.jpg (30.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nithin Gopalakrishna Jan 13, 2017 at 08:01 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for taking time to check it out. Info chart tree map is working fine even in SP0, I am using the regular chart component not the info charts, the reason being, info charts doesn't allow us to create conditional formatting using HANA as the back end database where as the regular chart does have ability to create conditional formatting locally in design studio. Can you please try the same thing using the Tree map Created using the regular chart component and see if it works? again thanks a lot for taking look at this for me.

Regards,

Nithin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nithin Gopalakrishna Jan 13, 2017 at 09:24 PM
0

Thank you so much Tammy for taking time to look at this. Appreciate all the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded