Skip to Content
0

Upgrade Kernal 7.40 issue

Jan 13, 2017 at 05:10 PM

610

avatar image

My current system is SAP erp 6.0 EHP 3 know we are going to upgrade SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 7.

window 2008

oracle 11.2.0.4

SAP erp 6.0 EHP 7 support kernal 740 . i upgrade kernal 740 . but SAP MMC is full greeen .

but dispatcher is not up .

please find the below dev_disp log.

=============================================

--------------------------------------------------- trc file: "dev_disp", trc level: 1, release: "740" --------------------------------------------------- sysno 00 sid R55 systemid 562 (PC with Windows NT) relno 7400 patchlevel 0 patchno 60 intno 20020600 make multithreaded, Unicode, 64 bit, optimized profile \\sanbox\sapmnt\R55\SYS\profile\R55_DVEBMGS00_sanbox pid 2968 Fri Jan 13 22:00:04 2017 kernel runs with dp version 189000(ext=116000) (@(#) DPLIB-INT-VERSION-189000-UC) length of sys_adm_ext is 500 bytes *** SWITCH TRC-HIDE on *** ***LOG Q00=> DpSapEnvInit, DPStart (00 2968) [dpInit.c 550] shared lib "dw_xml.dll" version 60 successfully loaded shared lib "dw_xtc.dll" version 60 successfully loaded shared lib "dw_stl.dll" version 60 successfully loaded shared lib "dw_gui.dll" version 60 successfully loaded shared lib "dw_mdm.dll" version 60 successfully loaded shared lib "dw_rndrt.dll" version 60 successfully loaded shared lib "dw_abp.dll" version 60 successfully loaded DpCheckMulticast: check of IP v4 multicast address o.k. rdisp/softcancel_sequence : -> 0,5,-5 use internal message server connection to port 3901 rdisp/shutdown/disable_login : 0 rdisp/snapshot(CREATE): DP_CS_RESOURCES_EXHAUSTED rdisp/snapshot(PERIOD):300 sec rdisp/snapshot(LINES):10000 lines DpCommonParamInit: rdisp/core_file_size = default --> no change Fri Jan 13 22:00:10 2017 *** WARNING => DpNetCheck: NiAddrToHost(1.0.0.0) took 5 seconds ***LOG GZZ=> 1 possible network problems detected - check tracefile and adjust the DNS settings [dpxxtool2.c 4944] MtxInit: 30000 0 0 DpIPCInit2: write dp-profile-values into sys_adm_ext DpIPCInit2: start server >sanbox_R55_00 < DpShMCreate: alloate/attach shared memory (mode=CREATE) DpShMCreate: sizeof(wp_adm)23184(1104) DpShMCreate: sizeof(tm_adm)49208016(244816) DpShMCreate: sizeof(ca_adm)432000(72) DpCommTableSize: max/headSize/ftSize/tableSize=500/16/7464064/7583152 DpShMCreate: sizeof(comm_adm)7583152(14912) DpSlockTableSize: max/headSize/ftSize/fiSize/tableSize=0/0/0/0/0 DpShMCreate: sizeof(slock_adm)0(296) DpFileTableSize: max/headSize/ftSize/tableSize=0/0/0/0 DpShMCreate: sizeof(file_adm)0(80) DpSockTableSize: max/headSize/ftSize/tableSize=500/16/520064/520080 DpShMCreate: sizeof(sock_adm)520080(1016) DpShMCreate: sizeof(vmc_adm)0(3208) DpShMCreate: sizeof(wall_adm)(ft=41664/fi=67472/hd=64/rec=192) DpShMCreate: sizeof(amc_rec_adm)(ft=86464/fi=67472/hd=64/rec=408) DpShMCreate: sizeof(websocket_adm)(ft=38464/hd=64/rec=176) DpShMCreate: sizeof(gw_adm)48 DpShMCreate: sizeof(j2ee_adm)3936 DpShMCreate: SHM_DP_ADM_KEY(addr: 000000000BD10050, size: 58177152) DpShMCreate: allocated sys_adm at 000000000BD10250 DpShMCreate: allocated wp_adm_list at 000000000BD21C40 DpShMCreate: allocated wp_adm at 000000000BD21F60 DpShMCreate: allocated tm_adm_list at 000000000BD27BF0 DpShMCreate: allocated tm_adm at 000000000BD27E30 DpShMCreate: allocated ca_adm at 000000000EC15B00 DpShMCreate: allocated comm_adm at 000000000EC7F480 DpShMCreate: system runs without slock table DpShMCreate: allocated sock_adm at 000000000F3BAC30 DpShMCreate: allocated vmc_adm_list at 000000000F439DC0 DpShMCreate: system runs without VMC DpShMCreate: allocated gw_adm at 000000000F43A060 DpShMCreate: allocated j2ee_adm at 000000000F43A290 DpShMCreate: allocated ca_info at 000000000F43B3F0 DpShMCreate: allocated wall_adm (ft) at 000000000F43B630 DpShMCreate: allocated wall_adm (fi) at 000000000F445AF0 DpShMCreate: allocated wall_adm (head) at 000000000F456480 DpShMCreate: allocated amc_rec_adm (ft) at 000000000F4566C0 DpShMCreate: allocated amc_rec_adm (fi) at 000000000F46BA80 DpShMCreate: allocated amc_rec_adm (head) at 000000000F47C410 DpShMCreate: allocated websocket_adm (ft) at 000000000F47C650 DpShMCreate: allocated websocket_adm (head) at 000000000F485E90 DpShMCreate: initialized 21 eyes DpSysAdmIntInit: initialize sys_adm DpSysAdmIntInit: created queue 0 (DispatcherQueue) DpSysAdmIntInit: created queue 1 (GatewayQueue) DpSysAdmIntInit: created queue 2 (IcmanQueue) DpSysAdmIntInit: created queue 3 (StartServiceQueue) DpSysAdmIntInit: created queue 4 (DpMonQueue) Scheduler info -------------- WP info #dia = 10 #btc = 0 #standby = 0 #max = 21 General Scheduler info preemptionInfo.isActive = true preemptionInfo.timeslice = 500 preemptionInfo.checkLoad = true Prio Class High maxRuntime[RQ_Q_PRIO_HIGH] = 600 sec maxRuntimeHalf[RQ_Q_PRIO_HIGH] = 300 sec Prio Class Normal maxRuntime[RQ_Q_PRIO_NORMAL] = 3600 sec maxRuntimeHalf[RQ_Q_PRIO_NORMAL] = 1800 sec maxTicketsForPrio[RQ_Q_PRIO_NORMAL] = 8 withPrioTickets[RQ_Q_PRIO_NORMAL] = true Prio Class Low maxRuntime[RQ_Q_PRIO_LOW] = infinite maxRuntimeHalf[RQ_Q_PRIO_LOW] = infinite maxTicketsForPrio[RQ_Q_PRIO_LOW] = 8 withPrioTickets[RQ_Q_PRIO_LOW] = true DpCommAttachTable: attached comm table (header=000000000EC7F480/ft=000000000EC7F490/fi=000000000F39D910) DpSockAttachTable: attached sock table (header=000000000F3BAC30/ft=000000000F3BAC40) MBUF state OFF DpCommInitTable: init table for 500 entries DpSockInitTable: init table for 500 entries EmInit: MmSetImplementation( 2 ). MM global diagnostic options set: 0 <ES> client 21 initializing .... <ES> EsILock: use spinlock for locking <ES> InitFreeList <ES> block size is 4096 kByte. <ES> Info: em/initial_size_MB( 5673MB) not multiple of em/blocksize_KB( 4096KB) <ES> Info: em/initial_size_MB rounded up to 5676MB <ES> Info: disclaim threshold = 0 MB <ES> Info: disclaim coasting/alloc = 300 s <ES> Info: disclaim coasting/free = 0 s <ES> Info: blockdisclaimsize_KB = 0 KB Using implementation view <EsNT> Using memory model view. <EsNT> Memory Reset disabled as NT default <ES> 1418 blocks reserved for free list. ES initialized. mm.dump: set maximum dump mem to 96 MB rdisp/calculateLoadAverage : 1 ================================================= = SSL Initialization platform tag=(ntamd64-msc16) = (740_REL,Mar 21 2014,mt,ascii-uc,SAP_UC/size_t/void* = 16/64/64) DIR_INSTANCE="F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00" DIR_LIBRARY="F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00\exe" = Initialization with _no_ default credentials ssl/ssl_lib="F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00\exe\sapcrypto.dll" profile param "ssl/ssl_lib" = "F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00\exe\sapcrypto.dll" resulting Filename = "F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00\exe\sapcrypto.dll" = found CommonCryptoLib (SAPCRYPTOLIB) Version 8.4.15 pl40 (Feb 20 2014) MT-safe = current UserID: SANBOX\SAPServiceR55 = found SECUDIR environment variable = using SECUDIR=F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00\sec ssl/ciphersuites="193:HIGH:MEDIUM:+e3DES" ssl/client_ciphersuites="192:HIGH:MEDIUM:+e3DES" = Success -- SapCryptoLib SSL ready! ================================================= ***LOG Q0K=> DpMsAttach, mscon ( sanbox) [dpMessageSer 1517] MBUF state LOADING DpStartStopMsg: send start message (myname is >sanbox_R55_00 <) DpStartStopMsg: start msg sent to message server o.k. MPI: dynamic quotas disabled. MPI init: pipes=4000 buffers=6395 reserved=1918 quota=10% CCMS: Initialized monitoring segment of size 60000000. CCMS: Initialized CCMS Headers in the shared monitoring segment. CCMS: Checking Downtime Configuration of Monitoring Segment. CCMS: AlMsUpload called by wp 1024. CCMS: AlMsUpload successful for F:\usr\sap\R55\DVEBMGS00\log\ALMTTREE.DAT (703 MTEs). Fri Jan 13 22:00:11 2017 CCMS: start to initalize 3.X shared alert area (first segment). DpCheckPreemptionTicker: created thread for DpPremptionTicker DpMBufHwIdSet: set Hardware-ID ***LOG Q1C=> DpMBufHwIdSet [dpxxmbuf.c 1364] MBUF state ACTIVE DpMBufTypeMod: MBUF component UP (event=MBUF_DPEVT_UP) DpMsgProcess: 1 server in MBUF DpMsCheckServices() Fri Jan 13 22:00:40 2017 DpModState: change server state from STARTING to ACTIVE Fri Jan 13 22:01:35 2017 DpSendLoadInfo: quota for load / queue fill level = 9.000000 / 5.000000 DpSendLoadInfo: queue DIA now with high load, load / queue fill level = 9.022141 / 0.000000 Fri Jan 13 22:01:39 2017 DpSendLoadInfo: queue DIA no longer with high load Fri Jan 13 22:01:46 2017 DpHdlSoftCancel: cancel request for T9_U27_M0 received from ICMAN DpHdlSoftCancel: cancel request for T5_U26_M0 received from ICMAN Fri Jan 13 22:01:56 2017 *** ERROR => DpRqServiceQueue: skip invalid REQ_HANDLER_RPC_RESP request in queue (rq_id 206) [dpxxdisp.c 708] Fri Jan 13 22:02:10 2017 DpHdlDeadWp: W7 (pid=5608) terminated automatically

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Fraser
Jan 13, 2017 at 11:23 PM
2

Anil,

You cannot apply a 7.4x kernel to an ERP 6.03 (Enhancement Pack 3) system, or in the same vein, to a NetWeaver 7.00 system (EhP3 runs on NetWeaver 7.00). As Harish correctly pointed out, the kernel will be exchanged for a 7.40 one during the upgrade.

You need to put your old kernel back in place to get your EhP3 system working again, then run the upgrade. Your EhP3 kernel should be either 7.21 or 7.22.

I changed the secondary tag on this question to NetWeaver Application Server for ABAP, as this is more of a Basis question than a functional one.

Cheers,
Matt

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I believe the EHP update has been completed already based on the reply he has provided here https://answers.sap.com/questions/95761/index.html

0

Ok, that's very confusing. Based on the language, I'm not convinced he's completed the upgrade -- he might be trying to say he's in the midst of it, and started with the kernel update, as he implies in this current question. I think he needs to clarify this.

Anil, can you please confirm that you have already upgraded to EhP7? If so, then yes, your system should now be running on a 7.4x kernel. Or is the kernel the only component you upgraded?

1

You are right Matt. The reason I concluded that the upgrade might have been completed is because the thread was created on the 4th of Jan and he replied 4 days ago that he has issues with the new kernel and BRTools as 10 days are sufficient to complete an EHP update. So my guess was wrong.

0

List of tools failing the checks

SUM-Phase: PREP_INIT/TOOLCHECKXML_UPG

ERROR:
Symptom:
The update procedure with target release 740 needs a patched version of the tool listed below.
Each tool in question was called from the target release kernel in 'E:\SUM\SUM\abap\exe'.

Necessary Action

For the Target Release Kernel:
Download the new unicode tools (DB independent resp. DB dependent for ORACLE) according toSAP Note 2337629and put the archives into the download directory D:\EHP7.

List of failing tools:

Kernel Type: exe E:\SUM\SUM\abap\exe - Code Page: Unicode - Action: Update the download directory D:\EHP7 - Tool: brconnect Contact SAP Support! - Variable Current Required E - Release 720 740 * - Patchlevel 42 - -

There are three additional consistency checks of the tools regarding

  • Release
  • DBMS Client
  • Unicodeness

The consistency check regarding Release failed with the error:

There is a difference regarding 'release': it ranges from 742 (R3trans) to 749 (disp+work) and requested is 749

0

Anil, does this mean the problem is now solved? Is that what it was, a mismatch between kernel and application release in the source system before starting the upgrade?

0
Harish Karra Jan 13, 2017 at 06:21 PM
1

Hi Anil,

You should update your kernel to latest one on same release, when you upgrade your EhP to 7 then process automatically upgrades Kernel too.

Check PAM for supported Kernel versions for your release and apply the compatible Kernel with latest SP.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Jan 13, 2017 at 11:00 PM
0

Have you checked the dev_w0 trace file? Run R3trans -d and provide the trace (trans.log) file

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi,

Retrans -d is show

C:\Users\ trans.txt>r3trans -d This is r3trans version 6.24 (release 740 - 04.02.14 - 20:14:02 ). unicode enabled version r3trans finished (0000).

trans.txt (145.5 kB)
0
Harish Karra Jan 13, 2017 at 11:54 PM
0

Hi Anil,

Looking at the link that Reagan provided - Your upgrade seems complete.

If yes, just stop your application/all other services then Database and take a quick restart of machine. Once it comes up then start SAP and attach dev_w0 log file if you face any issue (Issue might be with shared memory segments, so a clean restart can help).

Also let us know the older version number and newer version number of Kernel (for 740 release).

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi ,

I alredy restart system . but its come same problem .

0
santosh mahadik Jan 14, 2017 at 04:15 AM
0

Please find the Dev_disp.log and Trans.logtrans.txt

dev-disp.txt

dev-disp.txt (8.8 kB)
trans.txt (145.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
santosh mahadik Jan 14, 2017 at 04:16 AM
0

please find the above log .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 17, 2017 at 06:46 PM
0

Hi Anil,

Upgrade your Kernel to 7.45 and apply latest available patch. Reboot entire system and let us know the result.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Harish,

You cannot use the kernel 74x on a SAP NetWeaver system with release < 740.

For NetWeaver releases lower than 740, the kernel 72x must be used.

Cheers!

Isaías

1

Hi Isaias,

It is an EhP7 system now (Please take a look at all the updates again), initial post has some confusion but after that requestor confirmed that upgrade is done.

Regards,

Harish Karra

0

Harish, I'm not certain the upgrade is complete. Or if it is, I'm not certain the problem is still active. Anil hasn't clarified this point. I still suspect that he manually exchanged the kernel to a 7.4x one prior to starting the upgrade.

0

Hi Matt,

Other thread says:

"i upgrade SAP system form SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 3 to EHP 7

after upgrade Kernal form 722 to 7.40 SAP dispatcher is not work.

and brtools command is not support . please help"

You are right, Anil did not confirm it in this thread and on latest status too.

Regards,

Harish Karra

0
santosh mahadik Jan 20, 2017 at 04:44 AM
0

thank you all for reply.

Problem is resolved.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nice to hear the good news!

Please share the solution (if possible) and mark this question as answered ;-).

Cheers!

Isaías

1