Skip to Content
0

Manual putaway strategy not determining storage type

Jan 13, 2017 at 04:01 PM

38

avatar image

Hi,

I changed storage type putaway strategy from 'P' to manual. I made sure all inventory was cleared before I did this.

When doing putaway, I'm seeing that system completely ignores this storage type in the putaway storage type sequence and just jumps over it to the next storage type. In my storage bin search log, it simply states that the storage type has 'no stock placement strategy'.

Is this normal? I want system to determine the storage type but have the user manually specify the bin. On the RF gun, I want to do this directly in the destination screen without having the user ordinarily click on the New Bin button.

Vlad

storage-bin-search-log.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jan 18, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

The documentation is clear about the supposed behavior: " The system does not use a strategy to search for a storage bin. The user enters the destination storage bin when the transfer order is created."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 16, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi Vlad,

Do you get any error message while entering the storage type W01 manually while creating the Transfer Order? If so, then could you please specify that error?

Thanks,
Balaji

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vlad Selsky Jan 17, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

Perhaps I'm misunderstanding how the system is supposed to behave. My putaway storage type sequence is W01, W98. System skips over W01 and proposes W98. I have no issues overriding W98 to W01 in the manual TO.

But my hope was that the sequence would still be considered. System would propose W01, but would not determine bin. User manually specifies bin.

I guess it is normal for system to not suggest W01?

Vlad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded