Skip to Content
0

Software Inventory App Managed as 'No'

Jan 13, 2017 at 03:56 PM

73

avatar image
V P

Hello SAP,

We have deployed the Enterprise app under MDM and as optional.

On some of the device software inventory i see the few enterprise app Managed as 'No'

How do we make as 'Yes'

Do we need to re-install the app ?

Do we need to refresh afaria client ?

Environment : SP16

Please suggest.

Regards,

V P

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Jan 19, 2017 at 01:30 AM
0

Hi,

You can try following KBA.

1858649 - Software Inventory not populated for iOS Devices in Afaria 7

When the problem does not fix it in this KBA, you should try the following order.

1. Refresh the Afaria Client.
2. You push the policy to the device.

When even this method fails, you delete and re-install the application.

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Atsushi,

I heard that post SP16 the apps which are not managed will automatically managed (from No to Yes in Software inventory) after policy push. In case if it fails re-install the app is only the option?

Regards,

VP

0
Atsushi Asano
Jan 16, 2017 at 02:12 AM
0

Hi,

I do not know your device type. Furthermore, there is little your information.
'Software Inventory' and 'Enterprise Application'

I found the following information.

1858649 - Software Inventory not populated for iOS Devices in Afaria 7
2161985 - Software inventory is not updated for Windows Phone 8.X in SAP Afaria 7.0

Can you explain the details of your information?
Do the separate devices show different information(Yes or No) by the same application?

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Atsushi,

Environment;: SP16

Device type: iOS

iOS version: 9.x

We deployed the enterprise applications on Afaria as Deploy underr MDM and as optional.

Issue has been reported that the applications are not getting updated. We found that under software inventory for that particular device as NO under Managed column.

To make it under manage do we need to delete and re-install the app ?

If we push the policy to the device, will it auto change to Managed ?

If the end user refresh the Afaria Client, will Afaria make the app under manage ?

Regards,

VP

0
Atsushi Asano
Jan 27, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

Hi, I think that the following information is useful about your question.

Apple (APNS) notification queuing
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPMOB/Apple+%28APNS%29+notification+queuing

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have already gone through this.

0