Skip to Content
0

Encoding problems XSA Admin Tools

Jan 13, 2017 at 03:40 PM

236

avatar image

Hello,

there seems to be a encoding problem in the SAML Identity Provider Configuration.

If you use a URL as entityID which is mandatory at Active Directory Foundation Services you are not able to edit the General or the Role Collection information.

This is caused by missing URL encoding i.e. in /sap/hana/xs2/admin/idp/utils/libraries.js line 310 which is:

var Url = '/sap/rest/authorization/saml-IdP/' + that.name 
	+ '/saml-attribute/' + attribute + '/' + operator 	+ '/' + value + '/rolecollections/' 	+ roleCollection;

but should be something like

var Url = '/sap/rest/authorization/saml-IdP/' + encodeURIComponent(that.name)...

Is there another way to add Role Collection mappings?

Or am I able to fix this bug by myself i.e. editing xsa admin Application?

I am using HANA Express 1.0 SPS12.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Xuelian Song
Feb 13, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

Message from the XSA team: "this issue will be fixed in HANA2.0 SPS1 admin tools and UAA0.21 version. "

"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carl Soane
Feb 01, 2017 at 09:49 PM
0

Hello Hans:

I'm checking with some XSA colleagues to see the status of this issue. I'll get back to you as soon as I hear back.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded