Skip to Content
0

Wrong characters (local special characters)

Jan 13, 2017 at 01:45 PM

225

avatar image

I am having problems with wrong local characters being input in most cases in SAP GUI (by local characters i mean characters specific to a couple languages we use - čćžšđ...). For example, you can see the character č and ć being right when i type it into the top transactions textbox, but not in other examples, where i get the character è and æ. This is a big problem when im trying to enter selection texts and translations, where i need these characters. I have this problem on all the computers i use (using Windows 10 and SAP GUI 740, login with EN language) and SAP is the only software that has such a problem. I have checked all the settings i could think of both in SAP GUI as well as in Windows, but could not find a way to resolve this. I also tried comparing to others, who do not have this problem, but found no differences in their settings. I kindly ask for some assistance.

Screenshots of the problem:

2017-01-13-14-06-49-abap-dictionary-initial-screen.png

2017-01-13-14-11-00-valu-from-enus-to-slsi-gor-gsa.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Aleš Jeušnik Feb 01, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

For anyone else with this issue, the solution.

The problem SAP GUI had was the language settings of Windows. It seems SAP GUI is the only application that wont work right if Windows language is set to English (even though all localization and input settings were set to our local language), but rather it must be set to our local language and then an override for display language done if you still want Windows in english.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 13, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

are you saying you type on the keyboard č and ć and SAP shows è and æ instead?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That is exactly what i am saying.

I type č and ć on the keyboard and SAP shows è and æ instead.

0

Okay, then I retag this question to user interface

0
Aleš Jeušnik Jan 24, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Any news on this issue? Im not the only one with this problem and the latest patch 11 for 740 we received did not solve it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 24, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

If you can't get any help from the community then you should open a ticket at SAP Support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded